Redmoor Event Center

3187 Linwood Avenue,
Cincinnati, OH 45208

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Redmoor Event Center (Official)

Additional Info

Firms: F & Y Building Service

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Mount Lookout Theatre, Mt. Lookout Cinema Grill

Nearby Theaters

MT. LOOKOUT Theatre, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1940

The Mount Lookout Theatre was opened on May 9, 1940 with Spencer Tracy in “Northwest Passage”. It had a seating capacity for 750. It was operated for many years by Cline family.

Contributed by Peter Huffman

Recent comments (view all 18 comments)

hanksykes
hanksykes on December 10, 2008 at 12:12 am

A current ad in the CityBeat newspaper states that the former,“Jaspers”,venue has become,“Redmoor”, which features jazz,rock.private parties,banquets,soul,and many other choices. Thus ,the former Mt. Lookout Cinema still lives as an entertainment hub.

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on April 4, 2009 at 11:32 pm

This is the website for the current occupant:
http://www.theredmoor.com/

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 12, 2010 at 9:41 pm

A photo of the Mt. Lookout Theatre appears at lower right of this page in Boxoffice, February 21, 1941. The caption attributes the design of the theater to Cincinnati architects S.S. and George Godley. If correct, this is interesting information, especially in light of hank.sykes' revelation of the involvement of the F&Y company in the project.

The photo in Boxoffice shows a moderne building similar to other theaters built by F&Y during this period. I’ve never been able to find the name of an architect associated with F&Y, though it was certainly a design/build company. The Y in the company name is for Leo Yassenoff, and I’ve always heard that the F was supposed to be the initial of the architect, but now I’m wondering if the Godleys might have regularly done designs for F&Y?

Samuel Godley died in 1941 (on November 2, his 83rd birthday) and was known primarily for his residential designs, but did do a number of larger projects. His biography in the Biographical Dictionary of Cincinnati Architects doesn’t mention any theaters. His son George Godley doesn’t have an entry in the Dictionary.

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on April 12, 2010 at 9:56 pm

Great photos on that page from 1941, Joe. Thanks.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on April 12, 2010 at 10:23 pm

I noticed a photo of the BELLE MEADE THEATRE in Nashville, Tennessee in that 1941 Boxoffice.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on April 13, 2010 at 12:02 am

Mt.LOOKOUT August 9.1974 NOW SHOWING Jon Voight in “CONRACK” rated PG played at 7:00 and 9:00 pm. it was listed under the NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRES LOGO.

hanksykes
hanksykes on April 14, 2010 at 10:00 pm

Joe Vogel thanks for the great looks at Box Office Mt.Lookout Th.I’m sure you are familiar with Theater Catalogue as well.

rivest266
rivest266 on June 3, 2020 at 2:14 pm

This opened on May 9th, 1940, and reopened as the Cinema Grill on April 9th, 1997. Grand opening ads posted.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on December 3, 2021 at 5:24 pm

The theatre had a five year run under the name of the Mount Lookout Cinema for Holiday Amusements Circuit. Holiday ceased operations in 1988 and closed the Mount Lookout Cinema on September 18, 1988 along with the Hollywood Theatre on Harrison, and the Hollywood Cinema on Hamilton. It found new life as a theatre as a franchise of the Cinema Grill Systems Circuit of Georgia on April 9, 1997 as the Mount Lookout Cinema Grill. The theatre closed September 22, 2005.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on December 3, 2021 at 8:25 pm

Change status to closed

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.