Franklin Theatre

419 Main Street,
Franklin, TN 37064

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Franklin Theatre (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Crescent Amusement Co.

Functions: Live Performances, Movies (First Run)

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Franklin Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 615.538.2075

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

The Old Franklin Theatre

Opened in 1937, the 725-seat Franklin Theatre was operated by the Cumberland Amusement Co. a subsidiary of Crescent Amusement Co. out of Nashville, TN. A really neat indie that screened first run flicks at a fraction of megaplex admission prices. No stadium seating, but plush seats with plenty of legroom and tables you could park your boots and bear on. The Franklin Cinema was a favorite haunt of local celebrities, including one or all of the Judds, Tim McGraw, Faith Hill and Michael McDonald.

The Franklin Cinema closed on January 7, 2007. Following a restoration and renovation which de-twinned the auditorium, it was reopened on June 3, 2011 under its original Franklin Theatre name.

Contributed by JackCoursey

Recent comments (view all 75 comments)

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on July 16, 2011 at 4:08 pm

I know Chuck this info came from an ad in the Nashville Scene.Maybe I should have listed were my info came from.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on July 17, 2011 at 6:34 pm

O.K. Chuck I knew they were still showing movies,looks like they are not advertising movies in print ads now.Just the live stuff.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on August 5, 2011 at 1:44 pm

From this weeks Nashville Scene.Darrel Scott with String Quintet Sat.Aug 13 8.P.M.August 18-28 Studio Tenn Presents:Guys and Dolls. Nanci Griffith Sat. Sept.3 at 8 P.M.Happy Birthday,Patsy Cline with Mandy Barnett Thursday,Sept.8 at 8 P.M.Loudon Wainwright 111 Sat. Sept.10 at 8 P.M.Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Friday,Sep. 23 at 8.P.M.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on August 14, 2011 at 5:32 pm

Thanks for posting these nice photos Roburtone,I am going to drive down soon to check it out.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on May 7, 2012 at 7:27 am

From an ad in this weeks Nashville Scene.J.D.Souther in concert Saturday May 5 at 8:00 P.M.Marc Cohn Friday May 11 at 8 P.M.Friday May 18th.Blind Boys of Alabama,Madeleine Peyroux May 19th.Glenn Miller Orchestra May 26 at 3 P.M. and 8:P.M.

mpotts
mpotts on December 16, 2012 at 2:03 pm

I remember this theater well. Both sets of my grandparents lived in Franklin(father was raised there). My paternal grandparents lived only 2-½ blocks from the theatre, so my sister & I attended lots of movies when visiting them. For many years the concession stand had a window which opened onto Main St. Passersby could get popcorn, Cokes, etc. without actually attending the movie. My father is part of a group which graduated Franklin High in the 40s. Every year they have a reunion..they had it at this theatre in 2011.

I got a private tour(courtesy of friend) of the theatre just before its reopening. Good to see that it’s been restored and in use again.

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on January 30, 2014 at 9:13 pm

This theater appears in a TV commercial for Liberty Mutual Insurance promoting volunteerism. There are two shots of the exterior at night and an auditorium scene as well.

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on January 19, 2019 at 9:40 pm

The theatre shows up again in the news show “48 Hours.” A tracking shot follows one of the show’s participants as he walk past the front with the marquee lighted up.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on August 31, 2022 at 1:42 am

An article in the April 7, 2010 issue of the Williamson Herald said that the Franklin Theatre was built in 1937. The original seating capacity was 725. Plans for the LEED-certified renovation and expansion in 2010-2011 were by the Nashville firm Hastings Architecture Associates, with the lead architect on the project being Chuck Gannaway.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.