Regal Battery Park Stadium 11

102 N. End Avenue,
New York, NY 10282

Unfavorite 8 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Regal Entertainment Group (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Regal Entertainment Group

Previously operated by: United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Architects: Rich Furman

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: United Artists Battery Park 16, Regal Battery Park City Stadium 16

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 212.945.4370

Nearby Theaters

Re-opening after 911.

One-time United Artists 16-screen, all-stadium seating megaplex which opened its doors by Regal on July 14, 2000, but, because of its location far, far, downtown, has never truly captured the fancy of the Manhattan moviegoing public. It was taken over by United Artists in 2001.

Closing after suffering extensive architectural damage on September 11, 2001, the Battery Park City Stadium resumed its celluloid life in May of 2002, serving (and continuing to serve) as one of many hosts to the enormously popular Tribeca Film Festival. On August 8 2003, United Artists closed screens 1-5 and they were handed back to the landlord and they became a DSW Shoe Warehouse.

Contributed by br91975

Recent comments (view all 37 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 1, 2014 at 12:00 pm

Does anyone know of a theater operating in this neighborhood before the construction of the World Trade Center? The theater would have opened in 1927 at the southwest corner of Cortlandt and West Streets. The project was mentioned in the July 13, 1927, issue of The Film Daily. If it did get built it might not have operated for very long.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on September 11, 2016 at 9:44 am

This theater now has reserved seating and will soon get king sized recliners in every screen.

mhvbear
mhvbear on September 15, 2016 at 11:15 am

The installation of recliners is posted on the Regal wed site. I posted this the other day but it seems to have disappeared. But we still have postings from hdtv267.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on April 15, 2019 at 5:24 pm

The theatre box office was relocated to level 1 of the movie theatre. The original marquee is no longer their and the orignal box office was sold to the Hotel Conrad. I posted photos of the theatre taken in 2003 and the present. The theatre now has recliners and the business is up on the weekend now.

The theatre capacity based on fandango.com (not including wheelchair spots) Level 1 (at one time Level 2 6-10) 1. 74 2. 60 3. 75 4. 123 5. 215

Level 2 (at one time Level 3 11-16) 6. 70 7. 57 8. 64 9. 73 10. 124 11. 220

Regal doses not offer RPX at this location. They probadly didn’t install it due to low attendance. Regal does not offer expanded concessions at this site.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on August 11, 2019 at 2:10 pm

Please update the description, it open as Regal Cinemas in 2000. It was the 3rd theatre to enter the New York Market. A couple a years later, prior to them merging with UA, UA took control sometime in 2001.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 13, 2021 at 7:31 pm

Please update, on August 8, 2003 UA gave back Level 1 (Screens 1-5) back to the landlord, bringing the screen count down to 11

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on September 11, 2021 at 7:19 am

20 years ago today this cinema was badly damaged during the 9/11 attacks. It took time for the cinema to reopen and soon became the most famous 9/11 cinema ever.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on September 11, 2021 at 9:30 am

So does it operate as UA or Regal ? I Know they are both Regal entertainment

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 11, 2021 at 7:30 pm

It’s Regal after they install the recliners

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.