Chief Theatre

1211 Avenue H,
Lubbock, TX 79401

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Bar, Restaurant

Previous Names: Arcadia Theatre

Nearby Theaters

ARCADIA Theatre; Lubbock, Texas.

The original Arcadia Theatre opened in the 1930’s. It was located on Avenue H which was later renamed Buddy Holly Avenue and Broadway Street. It was operated by Park Theatres.

In 1946 a new Arcadia Theatre was built next door and the old theatre was renamed Chief Theatre. The Chief Theatre was closed in 1962.

Contributed by Chuck Van Bibber

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

purpleplay
purpleplay on April 13, 2012 at 12:37 pm

The Chief and the Arcadia were actually two separate side-by-side small theaters on Ave. H. They were both open at the same time, and in later years they showed primarily Spanish-language films. The Arcadia is listed as open as late as 1967 in a Lubbock telephone directory.

rivest266
rivest266 on June 13, 2015 at 7:28 pm

October 31st, 1946 grand opening ad as well as the Arcadia uploaded in the photo section.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on March 3, 2019 at 2:43 pm

The theatre is Bar PM & Sports Grill today.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on June 17, 2020 at 9:03 pm

Motion Picture Exhibitor, March 14, 1962: “W. O. Bearden has closed the Chief, Lubbock, Tex., which he has owned and operated for 23 years. He stated that he should have closed the theatre long before but had kept it open for sentimental reasons. Beardon also operates the Arcadia, indoors, and the Red Raider, Westerner, and Golden Horseshoe drive-ins, Lubbock, plus holdings in Amarillo, Tex., and Clivis (sic), N.M.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.