Cinema Chatham powered by Emagine

210 W. 87th Street,
Chicago, IL 60620

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Emagine Entertainment (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Emagine Entertainment

Previously operated by: Loews Cineplex, Marcus Theatres, Studio Movie Grill

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: ICE Chatham 14, Chatham 14 Theatres, Studio Movie Grill Chatham, Chatham Cinemas

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Cinema Chatham powered by Emagine

This was one of three state-of-the-art multiplexes (along with the 62nd & Western 10 and Lawndale 10) built by Inner City Entertainment and all three opened November 26, 1997 through a partnership with Cineplex Odeon, who would operate them. They were viewed as a significant effort to bring movies back to the city’s African-American community, and to help revitalize the south side. Following Loews-Cineplex’s reorganization, Marcus took over management in 2002.

It was closed on October 19, 2012, but reopened on October 26, 2012. It was closed again in 2016 and was taken over by the Studio Grill chain. It was given a $3million remodel and reopened in March 2017 as Studio Movie Grill Chatham. It was closed on March 15, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Studio Movie Grill filed for bankruptcy and the theatre remains closed in February 2021.

It was taken over by Emagine Entertainment in April 2021 and following renovations it reopened in August 2021.

Contributed by Brian Wolf

Recent comments (view all 9 comments)

Tamara
Tamara on March 25, 2005 at 10:32 pm

This is a good theatre

Paul Fortini
Paul Fortini on April 18, 2006 at 3:31 pm

Didn’t ICE have a hand in the ill-fated Meridien chain circa 2000-2001? Or Vise Versa.

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on October 19, 2012 at 8:46 pm

ICE abruptly closed this theater on October 19, 2012. According to this article, a notice of eviction from the Cook County Sheriff’s Office was posted on the door.

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on October 27, 2012 at 12:48 am

Here is an additional story about the reopening; the new operator is F&F Management.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 9, 2016 at 3:09 am

The 62nd & Western, Chatham 14 and Lawndale 10 all opened on November 26th, 1997 by a partnership of Cineplex Odeon and Inner City Entertainment. The grand opening ad can be found in the photo section

Paul Fortini
Paul Fortini on November 25, 2019 at 6:26 pm

Interesting that of the three former ICE (Inner City Entertainment) theaters that opened in 1997, this survived whereas the other two have closed. The Lawndale sits empty and the 62nd & Western has been demolished.

CinemarkFan
CinemarkFan on February 21, 2021 at 2:29 am

This location is no longer listed on the SMG website. May be closed for good due to the chain filling for bankruptcy.

Paul Fortini
Paul Fortini on May 3, 2021 at 6:24 pm

Cinemark Fan–glad to see you’re still here and posting. I’ve slowly gotten back into this website.

This theater seems to have had more than its share of ups and downs.

RickB
RickB on September 1, 2021 at 5:16 pm

Block Club Chicago story on the theater and its manager.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.