51 Drive-In

3075 W. Kenosha Street,
Broken Arrow, OK 74012

280 cars

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Broken Arrow Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

51 Drive-In

The Broken Arrow Drive-In was opened on June 31, 1953 with Rosemary Clooney in “The Stars are Singing”. In 1965 it was renamed 51 Drive-In, it was owned by B.H. Stevens. It was a single screen with a 280 car capacity. It suffered tornado damage in 1994 and was closed in 1995.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 8 comments)

raybradley
raybradley on September 7, 2007 at 8:00 pm

See this open air cinema as it original looked as the Broken Arrow Drive-In Theatre,
http://tulsatvmemories.com/aida.html

seymourcox
seymourcox on June 1, 2009 at 6:13 pm

Photos & a description of the 51 can be found on this fine link –
View link

seymourcox
seymourcox on October 10, 2009 at 9:05 pm

51 (AKA- Broken Arrow) Drive-In web page …
http://tulsatvmemories.com/51drive.html

dansdriveintheater
dansdriveintheater on January 5, 2019 at 9:14 pm

has since been demolished only the ramps remain

https://www.google.com/maps/place/14007+East+71st+St+S,+Broken+Arrow,+OK+74014/.0593045,-95.7306488,641m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m8!1m2!2m1!1s14007+71st+Street+NE,+Broken+Arrow,+OK

please update!

Kenmore
Kenmore on January 5, 2019 at 9:26 pm

dansdriveintheater is incorrect.

The drive-in remains in its original condition minus the screen.

It has not been demolished. The area indicated on his Google map is not the correct location.

This is the correct location.

https://tinyurl.com/y7xgh2vo

jwmovies
jwmovies on February 20, 2019 at 12:25 pm

The address listed above is incorrect. The location of this theater is 3075 W Kenosha St, Broken Arrow, OK 74012. This points directly to the drive in itself. Check the website given by Seymour. This matches the drive in skeleton. FYI West Kenosha is used now not E. 71st St. S. There is no 71st St NE in Broken Arrow.

Please update.

Kenmore
Kenmore on February 20, 2019 at 3:57 pm

Actually, the answer is that both 3075 W Kenosha Street, Broken Arrow and 3075 E 71st Street, Tulsa are legitimate addresses. This is because when the 51 Drive-In was originally built it was outside the city limits of Broken Arrow and Tulsa.

Both cities have merged along 71st and W Kenosha, so either one works and both claim the area.

As a side note, despite the excellent condition of the drive-in itself apart from the missing screen, I highly doubt it will ever re-open. This is because 71st/Kenosha has been widened making getting into the drive-in quite difficult.

Given that 71st is one of the busiest roads in the area, the traffic backup would be massive unless the drive-in itself was considerably reduced in size.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on June 7, 2019 at 12:47 pm

Broken Arrow Drive-in opened on 31/6/1953 with a colour cartoon(not named), news and “The stars are singing”. 51 Drive-in opened in 1965. Screen destroyed by a tornado in may 1993.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.