Regal UA Staten Island & RPX

2474 Forest Avenue,
Staten Island, NY 10303

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Regal Entertainment Group (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Regal Entertainment Group

Previously operated by: United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Architects: Rich Furman

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: UA All Staten Island Stadium 16

Nearby Theaters

Regal UA Staten Island & RPX

Located in the Arlington district in the northwest of Staten Island. It was built by Regal Cinemas, but the All Staten Island Stadium 16 was opened by United Artists on November 16, 2001. It was equipped with RPX in December 2014. It was closed permanently and was ‘For Lease’ in January 2021. The theatre reopened on May 7, 2021 still operated by Regal. It has been equipped with RPX & 4DX.

Contributed by garth

Recent comments (view all 13 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on October 5, 2013 at 3:51 pm

This opened in 2001.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on December 8, 2014 at 12:03 pm

This theater now has an RPX auditorium

greenth1ng
greenth1ng on September 28, 2018 at 3:10 pm

Seating capacities at this theater (via Fandango’s reserved seating service):

  • Theaters 1 & 16 – 238 seats

  • Theater 2 – 287 seats

  • Theater 3 – 194 seats

  • Theater 4 – 222 seats

  • Theaters 5, 6, 11 & 12 – 166 seats

  • Theaters 7 & 10 – 188 seats

  • Theater 8 – 300 seats [RPX]

  • Theater 9 – 352 seats

  • Theater 13 – 221 seats

  • Theater 14 – 195 seats

  • Theater 15 – 289 seats

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on August 11, 2019 at 3:43 pm

Theatre opened November 16, 2001 as the UA All Staten Island 16. This building was built by Regal Cinema. Just like the other New York locations, United Artists took full control until they merge with Regal Cinemas. The interior pictures from yelp and google shows it definitely built by Regal Cinemas. In recent years, Regal removed All the name of the theatre. Please update the description.

rlev13
rlev13 on February 13, 2021 at 1:41 pm

Theater is now closed and available for lease: https://www.loopnet.com/Listing/2474-Forest-Ave-Staten-Island-NY/21893627/

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on March 29, 2021 at 10:25 am

Please update, the theatre is opening on May 7 as per Regal website even though the theatre up for lease.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 6, 2021 at 4:47 pm

Grand opening ad posted. this cinema is now open.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on November 6, 2021 at 5:16 pm

@rivest266 need to know which website the old staten island advance are availabe. Thank you

rivest266
rivest266 on November 6, 2021 at 6:15 pm

https://www.genealogybank.com/ Has the advance 1945-2016

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on November 6, 2021 at 7:48 pm

Please update, theatre is open and includes RPX and 4DX

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.