Water Tower Cinema

750 Montgomery Glen Drive,
Montgomeryville, PA 19446

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Water Tower Cinema (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Frank Theatres, Regal Cinemas, Sameric Corporation, United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Eric Montgomeryville, REG UA Montgomeryville 7, Montgomeryville Stadium 12, Frank Theatres Montgomeryville Stadium 10

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 215.855.4243
Manager: 215.855.1234

Nearby Theaters

Water Tower Cinema

This theatre was built as the single screen Eric Montgomeryville, opening on August 30, 1968. On December 20, 1974, it was twinned. On October 2, 1976, it became a three-screener. On March 24, 1989 it became the Eric 7 Montgomeryville when it added four more screens.

The Eric theatre had 70mm capability when it showed “Return of the Jedi” there in 1983. Eric theatres were sold in 1989 to United Artists, which became Regal and they departed this theatre in April, 2006. Frank Theatres then tookover the lease and renovated. It was closed in January 2019 as Frank Theatres filed for bankruptcy reorganisation. It was reopened on November 15, 2019 as the Water Tower Cinema with auditoriums ranging from 80 to 300-seats.

Contributed by Tim Quan

Recent comments (view all 24 comments)

Michael R. Rambo Jr.
Michael R. Rambo Jr. on March 15, 2008 at 4:10 pm

The 1980’s beige-colors that is in Frank’s Montgomeryville Stadium 12 is probally a holdover from it’s days as Sameric Theatres' Eric Montgomeryville 3 Theatre/United Artists Montgomeryville 7 Theatre.

What i’m trying to figure ou is how they were able to fit 12 Stadium seating theatres in a complex designed (after add-on') as a 7 theatre complex?

blkdog
blkdog on May 16, 2008 at 10:44 am

MikeRa: No Joke, I saw Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead in a theater with I think 5 rows!!! Some are still pretty big and very nice though!

JohnQue
JohnQue on December 23, 2009 at 3:28 pm

All I have to say is wow. I stopped going to this theatre years ago when Regal took over because it was a dump. Since they renovated the theatres to stadium I started going back and have been very pleased. Today when I got there with the kids to see the new Alvin movie, I got a nice surprise. The whole theatre now shows digital movies. No more film! They have Sony 4K machines that made it look like an LCD tv in hi-def. I am not aware of any other theatre in the Philly area that has done this completely. Very nice surprise, if they only didn’t split movies with that dump AMC down the road I would never go elsewhere. Very nice indeed!

Michael R. Rambo Jr.
Michael R. Rambo Jr. on March 21, 2010 at 12:49 pm

That arrangement of splitting films with the AMC 309 Cinema is a holdover from the 1970’s/1980’s when the Budco 309 Cinema Twin and Eric Montgomeryville Theatre were locally owned.

thecorneredfox
thecorneredfox on June 30, 2010 at 9:10 pm

Correction! We only have 10 screens! Please correct this, I work there so I would know that we have 10 screens, but if you look up the show times you’ll clearly see there is only enough times for 10 screens. Frank Theaters is supposed to expand again to give us a new lobby, new concession stand and 2 new screens but who knows when that’ll happen, they haven’t even given us a real sign yet, we just have a tarp over the old United Artists sign!

john daggett
john daggett on December 24, 2010 at 12:22 am

Gene Sussman was manager from the opening,
where is he today? I remember he was so
happy that he installed pink spot lights
in the lobby. He had a GF who assisted.
Her name was Janet.

rivest266
rivest266 on June 1, 2014 at 7:40 am

March 24th, 1989 grand opening ad as a 7-plex cinema in the photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on October 10, 2016 at 6:41 am

August 30th, 1968 , December 20th, 1974 and October 22nd, 1976 grand opening ads in the photo section.

Kathy
Kathy on January 13, 2022 at 4:46 pm

Added some photos in of a few things from late 90s, early 2000s. This was a good place to work pre-Regal, who took over in 2001.

hondo
hondo on January 22, 2022 at 9:42 am

Wow. In the newspaper advertisement photo showing the opening of the newly twinned Montgomery in 19975, I can see that AIRPORT 1975 was playing at the Mayfair Theater in PHilly. I went to that showing at the Mayfair that week! What are the chances…

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.