AMC Classic North Park 7

12100 N. May Avenue,
Oklahoma City, OK 73120

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Commonwealth Theatres, Silver Cinemas, Starplex Cinemas, United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Previous Names: North Park Cinema 4, Northpark Cinema 4, UA North Park 4, North Park Mall Theatres 4, North Park 7

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

AMC Classic North Park 7

The North Park Cinema 4 was opened on March 15, 1972 with 1,100 seats. On June 5, 1981 it was taken over by Commonwealth Theatres. In 1989 United Artists took control, operating it until September 29, 1991. It was expanded to seven screens in 1993. It was taken over by Silver Cinemas in 1997 and was closed on May 1, 2000. Starplex Cinemas reopened it and it was taken over by AMC on July 14, 2015, it was closed in August 2019.

Contributed by Lauren Grubb

Recent comments (view all 10 comments)

brentclarkf
brentclarkf on July 11, 2005 at 4:15 pm

This is a second-run theatre. It’s inside North Park Mall. However, the roof has gone bad and it’s moldy. The first two screens are ok, but the rest will really bother anybody who suffers for allergies.

CTCrouch
CTCrouch on April 9, 2006 at 5:50 am

It is currently operated by Starplex Cinemas/Interstate. The two companies merged a little over a year ago; officially, the Starplex name is used, but the signage probably won’t be changed.

I believe this theatre was originally a Cinemark. In addition to the theatre’s decor being in the Cinemark style, Interstate used to be a subdivision of Cinemark. Basically, Interstate was Cinemark’s discount theatre branch. After Cinemark was sold, Interstate broke off as a seperate company and later merged with Starplex.

RonnyJJones
RonnyJJones on April 9, 2006 at 2:38 pm

The Northpark Cinema 4 was originally operated by Ferris Shanbour. It was not built be Cinemark. Shanbour operated numerous theatres in OKC during the late 50’s, 60’s and 70’s including rennovating the Criterion downtown, the Tower, the Plaza and building the Park Lane, Northpark and Hillcrest Drive-In

Dan
Dan on May 15, 2015 at 7:14 pm

During the 70s and 80s it operated under the name Commonwealth. Commonwealth also ran Quail Twin, French Market Twin and several others.

Dan
Dan on May 15, 2015 at 7:16 pm

The last time I went to a movie here there were only two of the original screens remaining. I believe on the north side of the theater. The other side was divided into much smaller screens.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 22, 2018 at 11:22 pm

Fiddler on the Roof charged roadshow prices when it opened.

OKCdoorman
OKCdoorman on August 19, 2019 at 1:33 am

The Oklahoman story yesterday reported the North Park has ceased operations (it had a roadside marquee with all the current films it was showing but I had noticed on a recent OKC visit the sign was blank). Page creator may want to change this theater’s status to ‘closed.’

rivest266
rivest266 on August 20, 2019 at 12:25 am

That newspaper article failed to get the correct date of the opening of the theatre. Should have checked the archive!

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on October 29, 2021 at 7:14 pm

Ferris Shanbour of Oklahoma Cinema Theatres Inc. opened the North Park Cinema 4 Indoor Theatres on March 15, 1972 in the new-build North Park Mall. The NPC4IT opened with “Fiddler on the Roof,” “Carnal Knowledge,“The Boy Friend,” and “A Man for all Seasons.” The sister cinema was the MacArthur Park Cinema 4 which would had opened in December of 1971.

On June 5, 1981, Commonwealth Theatres took on the Oklahoma Cinema Theatres' four locations including the North Park 4. In October of 1986, Cannon Group’s Commonwealth Theatres were bought out by the United Artists Theatre Circuit and the theatre officially became the UA North Park 4 in 1989. UA dropped the theatre on September 29, 1991 likely at the end of a 20-year leasing agreement.

Like many malls, the 20-year mark was an exodus of original retailers fleeing after leasing contracts ended. Precor Group decided to run the mall theater itself and repositioning it as a $2 venue beginning on October 25, 1991 with “Citizen Kane” as one of the features and its policy of one art title. It became the not-so-imaginatively titled Northpark Mall Theatres 4 - though the space was removed. (The venue would eventually becaome Shoppes at Northpark officially ending the North Park v. Northpark conundrum.)

As part of a mall refresh, Precor decided to increase screen count to seven screens in 1993 relaunching as the Northpark 7. MI Theatres then took on the location in 1995 as an ultra-discount house. Silver Cinemas was next to take on the Northpark 7 in 1997 and closed it May 1, 2000 when it shut down 17 locations. It then found a new operator in Starplex Cinemas.

AMC acquired the location on July 14, 2015 when it purchased Starplex Cinemas. It may have had a brief period as the AMC Northpark 7 but was rebranded soon thereafter as the AMC Classic Northpark 7 running as a sub-run discount house. It closed in August of 2019.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.