Apple Cinemas Saco IMAX

779 Portland Road,
Saco, ME 04072

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Apple Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Apple Cinemas

Previously operated by: Cinemagic Stadium Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Cinemagic Theatres, Cinemagic & IMAX Saco

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 207.282.6234

Nearby Theaters

Apple Cinemas Saco IMAX

Built in 2001, this state of the art, fully stadium seating theater finally allowed theater goers in Southern Maine a great place to watch first run movies. Along with great in-theater promotions, this was the best place to see movies in the great state of Maine, hands down.

Cinemagic & IMAX, Saco was closed on March 17, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. It was reopened July 31, 2020 olny to close again on February 3, 2021. Cinemagic announced on February 22, 2021 that all the 8 theatres in the chain would be permanently closed.

It was reopened on October 8, 2021 by Apple Cinemas.

Contributed by Jeremy Gaudette

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on October 17, 2021 at 8:45 pm

Zyacorp Entertainment opened its 12-screen Cinemagic Saco in 2001. It added Maine’s first IMAX Theatre in a refresh in May of 2009 when it expanded. On March 17, 2020, Zyacorp closed its Cinemagic Stadium locations for the COVID-19 pandemic.

Some of the theaters returned on July 24, 2020 and others reopened on August 21, 2020 only to be closed again on February 3, 2021. The Circuit said it was an intermission and that when the new spring Hollywood releases came out, they would be back. On February 22, 2021, Zyacorp / Cinemagic had a change of heart and closed all of its locations permanently including the Saco location.

Apple Cinemas took on the Saco and Westbrook Cinemagic locations and relaunched them on October 8, 2021. Also, the link on the 2014 comment is no longer valid.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.