Diana Theatre

309 SW D Avenue,
Lawton, OK 73501

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Dome Theatre

Nearby Theaters

1966

The Dome Theatre was opened on May 7, 1916 and was built on the site of an open-air theatre. The opening movie was “The Ballet Girl” starring Alice Brady. It was renamed Diana Theatre on December 19, 1962 following a remodel. It was closed in 1971.

Contributed by Lauren Grubb

Recent comments (view all 12 comments)

xxx
xxx on May 6, 2006 at 12:20 am

This theatre was razed in 1971.

raybradley
raybradley on August 27, 2007 at 5:02 pm

SEE a 1962 image of the Diana Theatre dressed in circus attire by typing in word “diana”, then search -
View link

RevJones
RevJones on April 27, 2010 at 7:40 pm

This theater had a balcony in it and a back entrance during the days of Jim Crow segragation. By the late 1960’s the back entrance was no longer in use and the balcony was used by black and white patrons alike. The presence of the US army and the efforts of forward looking post commander at nearby Fort Sill was one of the factors driving desegragation in public accomodations in Lawton.

raybradley
raybradley on July 15, 2010 at 2:49 am

This site has a clear 1962 photo of the Dome when it was still known as the Diana Theatre
http://www.roadsideoklahoma.com/node/429

raybradley
raybradley on March 3, 2011 at 2:46 am

Here is what the neighborhood is like these days, the Dome Theatre was razed long ago!
View link

rivest266
rivest266 on March 29, 2014 at 8:21 pm

December 19th, 1962 opening announcement (As Diana) in the photo section.

RDuncan1944
RDuncan1944 on March 30, 2015 at 12:58 am

remodeled in 1962 by chapman const. owned by Margaret day and dewey Sutton who inherited from miss day. had colored balcony from 62-64. had brass statue of indian holding spear.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on February 5, 2020 at 4:58 pm

Early `50s and 1961 photo as Dome Theatre added courtesy Marian Lynne Kirchner-Rohanand. December 1962 photo added courtesy Matt Walker. Open House with “In Search of the Castaways” as the grand opening film.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on April 11, 2021 at 1:25 am

Boxoffice, Dec. 17, 1973: “Video (Theatres)’s Lawton manager Clyde Walker reports that a wave of downtown urban renewal in Lawton is about to sweep away three circuit houses there - the Diana, Rita and Lawton … Walker expects the Diana Theatre will be torn down soon after January 1.”

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on October 13, 2021 at 2:10 am

The Dome Opened Its Doors On May 7, 1916 With “The Ballet Girl”.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.