Regal Hollywood Stadium 18

3312 S. Memorial Parkway,
Huntsville, AL 35801

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cobb Theatres, Regal Entertainment Group

Previous Names: Cobb Hollywood 16

Nearby Theaters

Regal Hollywood Stadium 18

The Cobb Hollywood 16 opened on July 15, 1994. Taken over by Regal in 1997, two more screens were added. Regal Hollywood Stadium 18 is now an eighteen-screen theatre with stadium seating, a game room and showed first run movies. It was closed on March 16, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. It was announced in January 2021 that the closure would be permanent. It was demolished in March 2021.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

willsanders
willsanders on December 28, 2005 at 11:13 pm

This theater is very nice. It was original a Cobb Theater.

greenth1ng
greenth1ng on October 16, 2016 at 3:36 pm

Seating capacities at this theater:

  • Theater 1 – 229 seats

  • Theater 2 – 364 seats

  • Theaters 3 & 16 – 110 seats

  • Theater 4 – 127 seats

  • Theater 5 – 152 seats

  • Theater 6 – 180 seats

  • Theaters 7 & 12 – 77 seats

  • Theater 8 – 134 seats

  • Theaters 9 & 10 – 270 seats

  • Theater 11 – 125 seats

  • Theater 13 – 186 seats

  • Theater 14 – 148 seats

  • Theater 15 – 126 seats

  • Theater 17 – 367 seats

  • Theater 18 – 228 seats

Theaters 2, 6, 9, 13, 15, & 17 are equipped to show 3D.

reg41
reg41 on January 22, 2021 at 7:09 am

This theatre is now closed. Local news reports say that it was sold to a new company, ANA Hollywood, LLC. It is slated for demolition in the near future. There is no news yet about what will be built on the site.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on October 6, 2022 at 10:38 am

Demolished in March 2021.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.