AMC Jacksonville 16

350 Western Boulevard,
Jacksonville, NC 28541

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Carmike Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Carmike 16

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 910.577.1382

Nearby Theaters

The Carmike 16 opened on June 27, 2003. It is a sixteen screen theater showing first run movies. It was taken over by AMC in January 2017.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 7 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on February 9, 2007 at 6:26 pm

There is another Carmike 16 in Wilmington, according to this document:
http://tinyurl.com/2yfv9e

smyjmy
smyjmy on November 6, 2010 at 9:30 pm

Yes we have a Carmike 16 in Wilmington.

NightHawk1
NightHawk1 on October 13, 2012 at 1:32 am

This was Carmike’s first theater built in North Carolina following their 2000 bankruptcy filing.

NightHawk1
NightHawk1 on March 5, 2014 at 8:23 pm

The Carmike 16 Jacksonville is located at Jacksonville Mall on an outparcel behind Belk Department Store.

NightHawk1
NightHawk1 on March 31, 2017 at 7:32 pm

Now AMC Jacksonville 16.

NightHawk1
NightHawk1 on September 8, 2018 at 11:55 am

Renamed AMC Classic Jacksonville 16 (as listed on AMC’s website).

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.