Covina Twin Drive-In

978 Arrow Highway,
Covina, CA 91724

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: SRO Theaters

Previous Names: Covina Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Covina Twin Drive-In at Arrow Highway and Grand Ave.

The Covina Drive-In was opened on December 18, 1959. It was twinned on May 23, 1965 and was still open in the mid-1970’s

Contributed by Robert R

Recent comments (view all 18 comments)

LebowskiT1000
LebowskiT1000 on July 3, 2012 at 11:58 am

Nevermind, I found it. On the corner of E. Arrow Highway and N. Grand Ave.

Anyone know roughly when this drive-in closed down?

lizrdbrth
lizrdbrth on August 27, 2013 at 5:46 pm

I worked there from 1973-1974 or so. One of my job duties included what we called being the “late man”. The late man was last to leave and was tasked with turning off the speakers as people left in order to minimize complaints from neighbors. It was amazing just how far the sound from relatively few speakers left on would carry in the wee hours toward closing.

lizrdbrth
lizrdbrth on September 5, 2013 at 3:04 pm

If you’re trying to figure out the layout from the aerial picture, both screens faced east. The little shack in the east lot was the projection booth for Theatre 1. The snack bar, guard shack, restrooms and offices were in the long building between the two theatres and the projection booth for Theatre 2 was atop the snack bar. All traffic entered from Arrow Hwy. on the north side. It was owned by SRO (Sterling Recreation Organization) of Seattle as were several other theatres,race tracks and swap meets in the general area at the time.

NYozoner
NYozoner on January 13, 2015 at 4:06 pm

Please update address to:

978 E Arrow Hwy, Covina, CA 91724

Backseater
Backseater on June 1, 2016 at 5:59 am

The Vista Pointe apartment complex was later built on the site. I lived there From September 2001 to June 2003.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on August 9, 2019 at 5:51 pm

From BoxOffice, Jan. 4, 1960: “C. E. Langford opened the new Covina Drive-In, a 400-car situation, December 18. The drive-in is on Arrow highway and Grand avenue and has a large playground and a self-service snack bar. RCA equipment for the Covina was furnished by John C. Filbert Co. John Reynolds is manager of the new drive-in and Film Booking Service is doing the booking and buying.”

rivest266
rivest266 on October 26, 2019 at 3:35 pm

Two screens on May 23rd, 1965

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on January 31, 2020 at 12:34 pm

Boxoffice, March 19, 1962: “Mat Appleman & Associates has taken over the Covina Drive-In from J. E. Poynter and partners”

Bill_Lonee
Bill_Lonee on August 3, 2020 at 12:11 am

Saw a few movies there, growing up between 67 and 78. The two I remember the most were The Love Bug, with the whole family. And Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, with a babysitter. I also remember being in Boy Scouts and we had our meetings at the VFW next door. My friends and I would sit on the wall over there and watch the movies without any sound!

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on May 27, 2021 at 6:46 pm

Its Actually Located On 978 Arrow, Not 978 East Arrow, Since Covina Had 2 978 Arrows, One Listed As East Arrow, But The Actual Address Is 978 Arrow. It Was Closed In The 1980s.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.