Shore Theatre

1831 Atlantic Avenue,
Atlantic City, NJ 08401

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Cinema

Nearby Theaters

shore theatre

Listed in the 1944, 1945, 1951, 1956, 1961, and 1970 Film Daily Yearbooks. Additionally listed in the 1961 FDY as part of Fox Theatres. Additionally listed in the 1970 FDY as part of G.G. Theatres.

Contributed by tc

Recent comments (view all 21 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 7, 2009 at 7:23 am

There were at least two Atlantic City houses called the Shore Theatre. This was apparently the last house to have the name. An article in the April 9, 1952, issue of Boxoffice Magazine said that Henry Waxmann’s Hollywood Circuit had moved the name Shore Theatre to the former Cinema. The previous Shore Theatre was then re-opened by an independent operator as the Beach Theatre (Crazy Bob got it right in his comment of Sept 18, 2006.)

Unfortunately, I’ve been unable to find any other references to a theater called the Cinema in Atlantic City, but from the comments above it sounds like this must have been a pretty old house, and so it might have had still other names, and might not have been called the Cinema for very long before becoming the Shore.

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on December 24, 2009 at 1:52 am

The address given in the description puts this theater about where the Beach was. If the Shore was between Ohio and Atlantic it would not be at 1318. Everything on that block was razed for the gas company building a while ago. Shore was also an aka for the Beach, according to a recent post.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on January 24, 2010 at 12:10 pm

If the various reports in Boxoffice are correct (and I see no reason to doubt them in this case) then this theater, the last to be called the Shore, was a former burlesque house that was taken over by Harry Waxmann in 1940 and renamed the Cinema, which was its name through 1951. It became the Shore in 1952.

One of Chuck’s comments on the Beach page says that the address of the Cinema was 1831 Atlantic, so that has to be the correct address for this theater. The address 1318 must be the address of the previous Shore Theater, which became the Beach when this house became the Shore.

So the Shore should have the aka Cinema, and the correct address is 1831 Atlantic.

Roger Katz
Roger Katz on May 2, 2010 at 12:17 pm

Looking at Bing Maps for 1831 Atlantic this appears to be gone. Only some newer buildings and vacant lots are on that block.

rivoli157
rivoli157 on November 13, 2011 at 5:44 pm

in the summer of 1969 Oliver! was playing at the Shore. I have pics I took ,but am unable to upload

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on May 23, 2013 at 8:39 pm

Rivoli 157 any chance of uplaoding those photo’s of Oliver in 1969?

Ed Solero
Ed Solero on May 23, 2013 at 9:25 pm

This theater should be listed as demolished. The portion of the block where the Shore was located, is now occupied by a large steam and water supply plant, built in 1998 by a company called Conectiv. The facility is shown in the street view above, and is called the Midtown Thermal Control Center.

MSC77
MSC77 on October 2, 2021 at 5:08 am

Did “West Side Story” have a roadshow run at this venue?

MSC77
MSC77 on October 6, 2021 at 7:59 pm

m00se1111… It’s unclear to me if you are being genuine or snarky. My query was not a request for tips on how to conduct research (and you’d know this if you were familiar with my hundreds of articles and thousands of internet postings). Anyway, 1962 is the year in question (not 1961). And moreover the NJ State Library does not in fact possess the Atlantic City newspaper for the relevant timeframe.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.