Opera House Cinema

1725 Squaw Loop Road,
Olympic Valley, CA 96146

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Squaw Valley USA -- Far East Guest Services Center (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Office Space, Restaurant, Retail

Previous Names: Squaw Valley Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Squaw Valley Teatre aka Nevada Warming Hut

Built for the 1960 Winter Olympic Games at Squaw Valley. Afterr the Olympic Games were over it was renamed Squaw Valley Theatre. It later became a movie house, which was closed in the late-1980’s.

In 2001, the Opera House was converted into the Far East Guest Services Center for the Squaw Valley Resort. The building houses ticket portals, a gift shop, restaurant, offices and ski and snowboard rentals.

Contributed by Bryan Krefft

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

John Eickhof
John Eickhof on March 3, 2022 at 4:38 pm

Actually, the building was designed as part of the olympic village and built in 1959 and used as the Nevada olympic team warming hut. It was leased after the olympics by William L. Tamblyn and was converted to the Squaw Valley Theatre. Part of the building was retained by Squaw Valley resorts and housed a cafeteria kitchen and some offices. The Tamblyns operated it until the mid 1980s when they sold their circuit of 5 north shore area theatres. I was a projectionist, theatre manager and projection and sound technician in the circuit.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.