CMX Cinebistro Hyde Park

1609 W. Swann Avenue,
Tampa, FL 33606

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

CMX Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: CMX Cinemas

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Cobb Theatres, Sunrise Cinemas

Firms: RLS Design Group

Functions: Movies (First Run), Restaurant

Previous Names: AMC Old Hyde Park 7, Madstone Cinemas, Sunrise Cinemas at Old Hyde Park, CineBistro Hyde Park Village

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 813.514.8300

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

CMX Cinebistro Hyde Park

Opened by AMC on October 21, 1988, the Sunrise Cinemas at Old Hyde Park Village is a seven screen theater, located in the historic Old Hyde Park district of Tampa by the Bay. The theater has been remodeled and renovated, and features seven screens. It features signature art, foreign, and first-run films. The theater has a café lounge area, and a flex space for events. Traditional theater concessions are also here, including popcorn with real butter. The theater also has wine tasting and film festivals from time to time.

The Sunrise Cinemas was closed in around March 2007. It reopened on October 16, 2009 as the Cobb CineBistro Hyde Park Village with 6-screens. In October 2017 it was taken over by the Mexican based CMX Cinemas.

Contributed by Will Sanders

Recent comments (view all 12 comments)

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on May 14, 2008 at 10:54 am

YOu still nedd to update the staus of this theatre to CLOSED.

cvolosin
cvolosin on August 10, 2009 at 1:53 pm

Current construction is under way to re-open the cinema as a COBB Cinebistro' with 6 auditoriums.. this is a absolute GUT RE-HAB and I suspect that there will be no remenents of it’s former AMC or Madstone Decor, as all exit doors had been re-located on the back walls, and the walls have been moved inside.

I managed this location prior to Sunrise getting booted by developers, as the condos that were to be built are not anymore.

The latest sign I saw was opening in Late Fall 09'

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on October 19, 2009 at 11:41 am

This theater has re-opened as the Cobb CineBistro with six screens as indicated above. Information needs to be updated.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on October 19, 2012 at 12:49 pm

Information needs to be updated. The theater opened was opened by AMC around 1988. It was one of the premier houses in Tampa. They had the exclusive showing of Schindlers LIst and the remake of Cape Fear with Robert DeNIro and Jessica Lange.

rivest266
rivest266 on October 11, 2017 at 1:53 pm

This opened on October 21st, 1988. Grand opening ad in the photo section and below

rivest266
rivest266 on October 29, 2017 at 11:26 am

Article:

Found on Newspapers.com and

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/14756082/cine_bistro_article_2/

History lesson:

Found on Newspapers.com

rivest266
rivest266 on October 29, 2017 at 11:28 am

One more thing: Mexico’s CMX Cinemas taken over this cinema along with the rest of the Cobb theatres chain in 2017.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on February 27, 2022 at 10:33 am

Please update, total seats 470 and it became Cinebistro on October 16, 2009

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on February 27, 2022 at 2:31 pm

One of my favorite theaters when I lived in Tampa.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.