Colonial Arts Center

55 E. Main Street,
Buckhannon, WV 26201

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Art Gallery, Live Music Venue

Previous Names: White Theatre, Euphemian, Hippodrome Theatre, Colonial Theatre, Cinema V

Nearby Theaters

Colonial Theater

The White Building was built in 1924 and in 1920’s editions of Film Daily Yearbook was listed as the 250-seat White Theatre. The Cinema Tour website lists the names Euphemian & Hippodrome. The Colonial Theater on E. Main Street in Buckhannon was opened in 1930 and closed in 1966. It has had several occupants since the closure, mostly a procession of bars. It was purchased by the city in 2017 and is undergoing refurbishments and re-use as a performing arts theatre.

Contributed by Thomas Beer

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

robboehm
robboehm on December 22, 2021 at 10:00 pm

Building dates from 1924. Operated as the Colonial from 1930-1966. Change in ownership in 1966 and again in the 1970’s. Known as The Cinema V for a time.

Then renovated into a bar.

Purchased by the city in 2017 for $60,000; considerably less than the $148,000 appraisal. Many grants received and repairs and improvement made.

Performances and events subsequently held and an art gallery opened. There are plans for future renovations and upgrades into a full fledged performing arts center.

I’ve uploaded two street photos as a movie theatre.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.