Randall 15 + IMAX Theater

550 N. Randall Road,
Batavia, IL 60510

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Goodrich Quality Theaters

Firms: Paradigm Design

Previous Names: Randall 14, Randall 10, Randall 16 Theater

Nearby Theaters

Randall 16 Theater, Batavia, IL

The theater was the only large capacity theater around the St. Charles, Geneva, Batavia area before they built one at the Charlestowne Mall. It has been renovated a couple of times over the years and steadily added on to the number of screens from 10, to 14, to the 16 it is at right now. It is a modern theater for viewing first run movies. It has one large concession stand that has a front and rear area.

Recently (2006) they have begun renovations once again and added in plush stadium seats, redoing their façade, and adding an IMAX screen. The large screen area can be seen being built from Randall Road, as can the ongoing front façade renovations. The theater continued to run normal business during these renovations. It was closed on March 16, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. With the demise of Goodrich Quality Theatres the closure became permanent.

Contributed by Katy Schlake

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

SecondReel
SecondReel on November 10, 2012 at 9:35 am

The IMAX screen is 43'h x 70'w

While the showtime/tickets websites still refer to it as the Randall 16, Goodrich calls it the “Randall 15 IMAX”.

They’ve added D-Box motion seats to a theater.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on May 4, 2021 at 5:05 am

Closed March 17, 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Goodrich Quality Theatres subsequently ceased operation in bankruptcy. This venue was not picked up immediately by any other circuit remaining inactive / closed.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on December 2, 2021 at 7:15 pm

The Randall 10 originally opened in 1994. The architects were Paradigm Design, based, like Goodrich Theatres, in Grand Rapids.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.