AMC Holiday Six Theatres

3801 Union Road,
Cheektowaga, NY 14225

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Holiday Theaters

Architects: Mel C. Glatz

Previous Names: Holiday 1 and 2 Theatres, Holiday 3-4-5-6 Theatres

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Holiday 1-2 December 1980`

Opened on January 23, 1970 on part of the site of the Aero Drive-In. A Cinerama twin, the Holiday 1 and 2 Theatres opening movies were Frederick Stafford in “Topaz” & Robert Redford in “Tell Them Willie Boy is Here”. It was taken over by AMC in December 1970. A smaller outlying building containing four screens named Holiday 3-4-5-6 Theatres was opened on May 12, 1972. The AMC Holiday Six Theatres closed summer of 1995.

Contributed by Paul Somerfeldt

Recent comments (view all 25 comments)

SexySadie
SexySadie on March 30, 2014 at 8:51 pm

I saw GHOSTBUSTERS at that very theater in 1984 – and my crush on Harold Ramis came to life right then and there! Such a magical afternoon!

Coate
Coate on April 22, 2015 at 7:20 pm

What company ran this theater before AMC?

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 23, 2015 at 3:31 am

The description of this theater says it was a Cinerama twin, but the Holiday does not appear on Cinerama Theatres which lists only two Cinerama houses in Buffalo; the Teck Theatre (converted for Cinerama in 1955) and the United Artists Century Theatre, converted in 1967. An April 3, 1967, Boxoffice article about the conversion of the Century said that the opening of Grand Prix at the Century just before Easter would be the first Cinerama movie seen in Buffalo since How the West Was Won in the spring of 1963.

Holiday Theaters Inc., the original owners of this house, had owned the Aero Drive-In, on the site of which this theater was built. An article in the February 9, 1964, issue of the Buffalo Courier-Express said that Holiday Theaters had just broken ground on a restaurant on the site of the Aero Drive-In and planned to build a twin indoor theater on the site in the future. Holiday had just taken a lease on the Elmwood Theatre, which was their first indoor location. In addition to the Aero, the company operated the West Twin, East Twin, and Buffalo Drive-Ins in the Buffalo area, and the TePee Drive-In in Pickering, Ontario.

Coate
Coate on April 23, 2015 at 5:01 am

So, two paragraphs and one-hundred ninety-eight words later, I guess the answer to my question is: “Holiday Theatres Inc.” Thank you, Joe.

Oh, and I’m sorry if this comes off as snarky, but if some effort had been made to recognize my Remembering Cinerama series generously posted right here on Cinema Treasures instead of the all-too-common habit of referencing other, less reliable resources, you would’ve noted the Holiday had shown a Cinerama movie and that other Cinerama movies were shown in Buffalo in between How the West Was Won and Grand Prix.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 23, 2015 at 6:58 am

There could have been another operator between Holiday and AMC, though. I haven’t been able to discover what became of Holiday Theatres Inc.

Coate
Coate on April 23, 2015 at 11:13 pm

If there was another operator between Holiday and AMC, it would’ve been brief. Holiday, I believe, operated the theater through at least 1980, and AMC took over no later than 1984. If anyone has a more precise ownership timeline, please post.

rivest266
rivest266 on September 21, 2022 at 9:14 pm

Holiday 1-2 opened on January 23rd, 1970. Grand opening ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on October 2, 2022 at 3:59 pm

Closed on December 4th, 1980, and reopened on December 12th, 1980, by AMC theatres. Ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.