Cineplex Cinemas Empress Walk

5095 Yonge Street,
Toronto, ON M2N 6Y7

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Cineplex Entertainment (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Cineplex

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon, Empire Theatres, Famous Players

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Famous Players Empress Walk Silvercity, Empire Empress Walk 10 Cinemas

Nearby Theaters

Cineplex Cinemas Empress Walk

This Famous Players Silvercity was opened November 12, 1999. Cineplex acquired Famous Players in 2005, they needed to sell off 27 theatres due to government law. Empire Theatres bought 27 theatres and Silvercity Empress Walk was one of them. Empire Theatres had their Ontario head office in the theatre. In 2011 they added the Empire Extra Experience in theatre one. It was later converted into an IMAX theatre in 2012. Empire Theatres closed the Empress Walk on March 21, 2013.

Cineplex acquired it soon after and it reopened on June 14, 2013. The Empress Walk theatre still have KFC, Pizza Hut and New York Files.

Contributed by Michael Ing

Recent comments (view all 24 comments)

telliott
telliott on June 20, 2013 at 7:13 am

Great! but it’s new name is Cineplex Cinemas Empress Walk.

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on June 20, 2013 at 12:20 pm

I don’t think it’s Cineplex Cinemas… just Cineplex.

telliott
telliott on June 20, 2013 at 12:22 pm

No actually if you look on Cineplex.com, it’s called Cineplex Cinemas Empress Walk, just as the new name of the former Colisseum Mississauga is Cineplex Cinemas Mississauga. Must be a new “brand” for them.

DavidDymond
DavidDymond on June 20, 2013 at 1:24 pm

RECAP — Famous Players built this theatre against the advice of their own internal advisors in the booking department. Never really did as well as Famous Players wanted it to. When Cineplex Odeon took over Famous Players the government wanted them to get rid of some sitituations. Cineplex Odeon was only too happy to allow Empire Theatres to operate this theatre. When Empire Theatres didn’t do the numbers that they wanted, they abandoned Empress Walk. Cineplex Odeon took this back again likely just to keep another company from entering the Toronto market. Interesting case study of a modern megaplex theatre!!

DavidDymond
DavidDymond on June 20, 2013 at 1:24 pm

RECAP — Famous Players built this theatre against the advice of their own internal advisors in the booking department. Never really did as well as Famous Players wanted it to. When Cineplex Odeon took over Famous Players the government wanted them to get rid of some sitituations. Cineplex Odeon was only too happy to allow Empire Theatres to operate this theatre. When Empire Theatres didn’t do the numbers that they wanted, they abandoned Empress Walk. Cineplex Odeon took this back again likely just to keep another company from entering the Toronto market. Interesting case study of a modern megaplex theatre!!

telliott
telliott on June 20, 2013 at 4:36 pm

Interesting indeed David, interesting indeed.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 4, 2014 at 4:42 pm

November 12th, 1999 grand opening ad in photo section.

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on November 24, 2019 at 7:20 pm

The letters on the vertical Cineplex sign outside were mysteriously removed. Is it possible that Cineplex would renovate this theatre further?

Jason Whyte
Jason Whyte on April 11, 2020 at 5:17 pm

Added several photos from two separate visits in 2018 and 2019. I was mighty impressed with this visit which was clean throughout, had great projection and sound on the movies I attended (save for the automated house lights BLASTING on at the end credits) and was nice and open. Great views of the street from the wide, expansive lobby area.

I only wish Cineplex would update the seating as it is still the original 1999 Famous Players seats which are showing a LOT of wear and tear but otherwise a very nice cinema.

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on January 9, 2021 at 2:24 pm

This theatre opened with Princess Mononoke, The Insider, Double Jeopardy, Three Kings, Three to Tango and Pokemon: The First Movie.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.