Larkspur Landing Cinemas

500 Larkspur Landing Circle,
Larkspur, CA 94939

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Cinemark Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Cinemark

Previously operated by: Century Theatres, Festival Cinemas, Mann Theatres

Functions: Movies

Previous Names: Festival 4 Cinemas, Mann Festival 4 Cinemas

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 415.461.4842

Nearby Theaters

Larkspur Landing Cinemas

The Larkspur Landing Cinemas opened on August 9, 1978 on the edge of a new shopping center that was built on an old rock quarry site on Sir Francis Drake Boulevard in Larkspur.

Originally operated by Festival Cinemas, it marked the very first multiplex to be built in the Marin County area. Later taken over by Mann Theatres. In the early-1980’s, such hits as “ET” played here, and lines would snake around the block as people waited. The Festival Cinemas was not without troubles, though, as parking lot restrictions forced the theater to not operate during the daytime on weekdays with the exception of the final week of each year. Then its operators got into a heated argument with Disney in the mid-1980’s, and no further Disney films were ever played there again. By the early-199’s, the Festival 4 Cinemas suffered from lack of maintenence, as screens started sporting rips, and numerous seats were left broken and “bagged”.

Century Theaters bought the Festival 4 Cinemas around 1999, and did a fantastic job of refurbishing the entire theater. The most dramatic change was in the front lobby, which was converted to have a more “cafe” style snack bar while also creating much more room for traffic flow. Cinemark Theaters recently bought the entire Century Theatres chain, so it has yet to be seen what, if any, further changes will take place.

After almost 30 years, Larkspur Landing Cinemas still survives with its smaller four screen operation despite the era of the megaplex.

Contributed by Christian Hansen

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on February 7, 2017 at 3:56 pm

I believe this theatre was actually opened by Festival Enterprises, which was later acquired by Mann Theatres.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 13, 2018 at 10:55 am

This opened on August 9th, 1978. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 29, 2019 at 11:48 pm

Opened on screen 1 with “Hopper”, screen 2 with “Revenge of the Pink Panther”, screen 3 with “Eyes of Laura Mars”, and screen 4 with “The driver”.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.