Flint West 14

1591 South Graham Road,
Flint, MI 48532

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Cinemark Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Cinemark

Previously operated by: National Amusements, Rave Motion Picture Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Showcase Flint West 14, RC Flint West 14

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 810.732.6668

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Rave Cinemas Flint West in Flint MI

Built in 1995 with twelve screens, two additional screens with stadium seating were later added and the other screens were retrofitted so all fourteen auditoriums now have stadium seating.

It was taken over by Rave Motion Picture Theatres in December 2009, and in June 2013 was taken over by Cinemark.

Contributed by Gary Flinn

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

steelbeard1
steelbeard1 on June 26, 2011 at 4:43 pm

At this writing, this cinema still has the old Showcase Cinemas signage with the word “Showcase” either covered over or removed.

steelbeard1
steelbeard1 on April 10, 2012 at 7:29 am

Rave did reface the sign along I-75 so it now says “Rave Cinemas.”

steelbeard1
steelbeard1 on December 5, 2012 at 12:02 pm

This cinema was sold to Cinemark. http://www.mlive.com/news/kalamazoo/index.ssf/2012/11/kalamazoos_rave_cityplace_14_n.html

steelbeard1
steelbeard1 on July 14, 2014 at 6:11 pm

The cinema has been renovated and the roadside sign now says Rave Cinemas as well as Cinemark.

JeffGr
JeffGr on May 1, 2017 at 5:15 pm

As a bit of trivia, this theater sits on the former site of Utley Junior High, which I attended back in the early 80s.

rivest266
rivest266 on December 5, 2021 at 5:10 pm

This opened on December 15th, 1995. 3-page grand opening ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.