Lake Mary 8 Cinemas

3851 Lake Emma Road,
Lake Mary, FL 32746

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Theatres, Touchstar Cinemas, Trademark Cinemas

Previous Names: Lake Mary Center Cinema 8

Nearby Theaters

The Lake Mary Center Cinema 8 was opened May 25, 1990 by General Cinema Theatres. Trademark Cinemas owned 44 screens in six theatres in four states. It was closed by Touchstar Cinemas on January 20, 2008.

Contributed by Dave Bonan

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

jtrapp
jtrapp on January 30, 2009 at 12:46 am

This theater has been closed for about a year now as of Jan 09. It is currently a gym that I belong to. I saw movies here as a kid in high school 93 – 97. It wasn’t anything special and I think when the stadium style theaters starting opening this theater was forgotten. I remember it as a General Cinema before becoming a Trademark Cinema.

fred1
fred1 on November 21, 2015 at 11:10 pm

What is the Status of this theater?

rivest266
rivest266 on November 20, 2016 at 8:50 pm

May 25th, 1990 Grand opening ad for this theatre and the Altamonte 8 in the photo section. It was opened by General Cinema. It closed down in 2007.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on September 15, 2021 at 10:57 am

The Lake Mary Centre Cinema 8, which had opened on May 25, 1990, was closed along with many other General Cinema Corp. locations on September 28, 2000 as the circuit was on its last legs. The chain’s reliance on aging multiplexes was decimated by other chains which built modern megaplexes. Along with the Lake Mary, General Cinema also vanquished the Colonial Promenade, Altamonte 8, and Fashion Square to exit the Orlando market. GCC would announce its bankruptcy plans which found its skeletal remaining portfolio of theatres eventually sold off to AMC Theatres.

SunStar Theatres Circuit of Coral Springs took on this venue on January 19, 2001 as the Lake Mary 8 Cinemas. The theatre was closed following the January 20, 2008 screenings ending the theater’s run. The space was converted to a fitness center.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.