Waco Square Premiere Cinema 6

410 N. Valley Mills Drive,
Waco, TX 76710

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Carmike Cinemas, Cineplex Odeon, Plitt Theatres, Premiere Cinemas

Architects: David K. Mesbur

Previous Names: Plitt Waco Square 6, Super Saver 6

Nearby Theaters

Waco Square Premiere Cinema 6

Opened as the Plitt Waco Square 6 on August 1, 1986. It was operated by Cineplex Odeon who had just taken over Plitt Theatres. It was taken over by Carmike in 1995. Around 2002 Starplex Cinemas took over operating with drastically discounted tickets. It was closed in August 2010.

It has since been reopened by Premiere Cinemas. It was closed on March 16, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The closure has proved to be permanent.

Contributed by Dave Bonan

Recent comments (view all 8 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on August 16, 2009 at 12:15 pm

This opened in the late 1980’s by Cineplex Odeon. The cinematour photo looks like the typical theatre that they built at the time. Cineplex Odeon sold it to Carmike Cinemas in 1995 and it ended with Starplex around 2002.
http://www.cinematour.com/tour/us/5072.html

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on September 22, 2010 at 12:30 am

According to this article, the theater closed in August, 2010, when the lease held by Starplex ran out. It will be reopening as the Waco Square Premiere Cinema 6 under the management of Premiere Cinemas; it will remain, however, a discount house: View link

robboehm
robboehm on June 21, 2015 at 6:06 pm

Premiere did reopen it after “lovingly” renovating it.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on June 21, 2015 at 11:11 pm

Architected by David K. Mesbur opening August 1, 1986 as the Plitt Waco Square Six Cinemas. Cineplex Odeon had taken on the Plitt chain and opted for the Plitt nameplate at opening. Three auditoriums had Dolby Stereo at the launch.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on March 24, 2021 at 12:46 pm

The Waco Square Premiere Cinema 6 closed March 16, 2020 along with the rest of the Premiere Cinemas' locations for the COVID-19 pandemic. Virtually every discount, sub-run theatre was closed permanently in the United States during the pandemic. Premiere dropped the cinema from its webpage and disconnected its telephone almost assuredly leading to the location’s permanent closure.

RyanToDaF2044
RyanToDaF2044 on July 12, 2021 at 12:24 pm

I can’t say for certain, but my cousin and me may have gone to this theater (when it was a Cineplex Odeon) to see The Santa Clause at some point in late 1994.

RyanToDaF2044
RyanToDaF2044 on August 7, 2021 at 11:11 pm

Does anyone have pictures of this theater when it was a Cineplex Odeon, as well as pics of it as a Carmike?

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.