Regal Greenwood Stadium 14 & RPX

461 South Greenwood Park Drive,
Greenwood, IN 46142

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Regal Entertainment Group (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Regal Entertainment Group

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, General Cinema Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Greenwood Park 14, AMC Greenwood Park 14, Regal Greenwood Park 14

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 317.884.1780

Nearby Theaters

Regal Greenwood Stadium 14 & RPX

The theatre is behind the Greenwood Park Mall, next to the Best Buy. It was built by General Cinema to replace the Greenwood Park 1-4 and Greenwood Park 5-7. General Cinema had tried to build a new theatre in Greenwood in 1993, but the mall wouldn’t let them out of the lease of the triple and the quad was a year to year lease. The Greenwood Park 14 was opened by General Cinema on March 24, 2000.

The theater later became part of AMC after their acquisition of the GCC chain. The theater is now operated by the Regal Entertainment Group.

Contributed by Tim Hewitt

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

John Fink
John Fink on June 3, 2010 at 4:51 pm

Now run by Regal.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 1, 2015 at 10:21 pm

March 24th, 2000 grand opening ad in photo section. It was the Last cinema to be built by General Cinemas in Indianapolis.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.