Princess Theater

1102 Paris Road,
Mayfield, KY 42066

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Princess Theater of Mayfield (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Mayfield Twin Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 270.251.3583

Nearby Theaters

Princess Theater

The building formerly housed Mayfield Twin Cinema in the Plaza Shopping Center in Mayfield. The Mayfield Twin Cinema was built as a 16mm house in the late-1960’s or early-1970’s. It was upgraded to 35mm equipment in the 1970’s and operated until sometime in the mid to late-1980’s, when it closed. This then left the Cardinal Drive-In as the only movie theater in Mayfield until it closed in 1998.

There had been no movie theater in Mayfield until the Princess Theatre opened in the building 2006

Contributed by Bob Brown

Recent comments (view all 7 comments)

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on August 12, 2010 at 2:02 pm

Must still be open the website is still active.

ballen270
ballen270 on October 29, 2012 at 11:52 am

I know for sure that it ran in the early 90’s. I went there. I own the original 16mm camera’s that they ran there in the 1970’s and I also own the 35mm camera’s that ran after that until the closing in the early 90’s.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on December 11, 2021 at 4:18 pm

Did the Princess Theater survived last night’s deadly tornado outbreak?

JRHagan
JRHagan on December 12, 2021 at 6:38 am

To 50sSNIPES ,that was my 1st thought a few day ago as well .A Google earth search takes you to the center of a strip mall ,but if you manually search from there the princess is over in the very far corner and sits alone. Of course the google photos are from a while ago and are undated. However the website is still active and as of December 12th there are actually showtimes listed for Ghostbusters afterlife and Encanto. Thoughts and prayers for eveybody over there

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on December 12, 2021 at 9:44 am

Yep. I hope someone can pull out the tornado path soon to see if it did hit the Princess or not.

bodkin6071
bodkin6071 on June 4, 2022 at 7:00 pm

The Princess in fact survived the tornado unscathed. It was back in operation a few weeks afterwards

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.