Bucyrus Cinema

304 S. Sandusky Avenue,
Bucyrus, OH 44820

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Schine Circuit Inc., Teicher Theaters

Previous Names: Bucyrus Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Bucyrus Cinema

The Bucyrus Theatre was built by the Schine Circuit Inc. and opened on February 14, 1936. They still operated it in the early-1960’s. It was closed in 1977. It was reopened as the Bucyrus Cinema by Teicher Theatres on November 10, 1978 and twinned on December 25, 1979. It was closed on August 2, 1991 following a fire.

Restoration and funding has been on-going for many years, but in June 2013, the plug was pulled on restoration funding, and it was announced the building would be demolished. It was demolished in July 2015.

Contributed by Ken McIntyre

Recent comments (view all 13 comments)

larry
larry on August 24, 2009 at 8:41 am

Nothing sadder than a shuttered theater with a decaying marquee

David Nedrow
David Nedrow on February 18, 2010 at 9:20 pm

I just met the man who owned it for many years. He apparently purchased it 30 years ago, and was the person who “twinned” it, by closing in the balcony and building a wall down the middle of the auditorium. At the same time, the projection equipment was moved to the main floor.

bucytown
bucytown on June 28, 2010 at 5:23 am

Wilkommen refers to the Bratwurst Festival, third weekend of August.
Bucyrus (Bu-Cy-rus) is combination of beautiful and Cyrus the Great.
Located in Crawford County Ohio, named after Col William Crawford.
The Bucyrus Little Theatre on Songer puts on plays and musicals.
The Bucyrus Comm Theatre is 3 blocks south of the Square on OH Rt 4.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on May 23, 2013 at 7:52 pm

This web page about a Bucyrus Community Theatre is about this house. It says that the theater was built in the Art Deco style in 1936, and is now being restored after having been long vacant. Several web sites note that the Schine circuit opened the Bucyrus Theatre on February 14, 1936.

This article from early 2011, about a roofing job donated to the theater, mentions the theater having suffered a fire in 1991, after which it never reopened.

This single web page is as close to an official web site as I can find. It solicits contributions for the ongoing restoration project.

SchineHistorian
SchineHistorian on August 21, 2013 at 11:18 am

Just because someone loves it, doesn’t mean it will live forever. Let this be a cautionary tale for the Auburn NY Schine theater… time is NOT on your side!

Bucyrus Community Theatre too far gone to be saved (June 5, 2013)

BUCYRUS — Mayor Roger Moore informed Bucyrus City Council on Tuesday night that a downtown treasure soon will be torn down.

The board of directors met with city officials and have made the decision to terminate renovations of the Bucyrus Community Theatre.

“It is with deep regret that I must inform council and the citizens of this. It has come time to end the project,” Moore said.

Moore said the decision was based on many factors, most notably the severe deterioration of the structure and the lack of funding for the project.

Resident Joe Armbruster has spearheaded the renovation efforts the past 12 years.

“I must commend Joe and others. I know how he feels bad about not being able to complete it,” Moore said.

He added he hopes funding can be secured to demolish the building at 300 S. Sandusky Ave. “very soon.”

“A lot of people put their life and soul into the project. The building is just too far gone at this point,” Moore said.

One hurdle to funding the restoration was the exclusion of the building from the Bucyrus Historical District. Because it sits one block south of that district, the State of Ohio Cultural Facilities Commission would not release funding.

“I give Joe and the board five stars for being able to know when the time was right to make the final call on the curtain and end their efforts in restoring this building,” Moore said.

419-563-9225

See link for photo:

http://www.bucyrustelegraphforum.com/article/20130604/NEWS01/306040022/Bucyrus-Community-Theatre-too-far-gone-saved

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on September 26, 2016 at 6:57 am

Status should be demolished. It was torn down in July 2015. An art park is planned for the location.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on December 17, 2019 at 6:07 pm

Still needs status changed to Demolished July 2015. Schines Art Park is now there. It has a vintage projector on display, and a giant screen on the side elevation of the neighboring building for outdoor film presentations. Website and Facebook page and 2018 dedication article below.

https://www.cityofbucyrusoh.us/bucyrus-art-park.php

https://www.facebook.com/pages/category/Park/Schines-Art-Park-2018257171772628/

https://www.occd.org/blog/2018/01/02/bucyrus-schines-art-park-dedicated

rivest266
rivest266 on October 16, 2022 at 1:25 pm

Closed in 1977 and reopened as the Bucyrus Cinema on November 10th, 1978, by Teicher Theatres. Another ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on October 16, 2022 at 1:37 pm

Second screen opened on December 25th, 1979. Grand opening ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.