Crescent Theater

208 Dauphin Street,
Mobile, AL 36602

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Crescent Theater (Official)

Additional Info

Architects: T. Cooper Van Antwerp

Functions: Movies (Classic), Movies (Independent)

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Century Theater

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 251.438.2005

Nearby Theaters

Crescent Theater

The turn-of-the-century Crescent Theatre, was built as a live theatre. It was one of the first in the city to screen silent pictures. It was remodelled in 1937 in the midst of the Depression with Cooper Van Antwerp as architect, the renamed Century Theater was an ultra-modern cinema that caused culture shock in a city still mourning the South’s defeat in the Civil War.

Now re-named Crescent Theater, it screens classic and independent films.

Contributed by Warren G. Harris

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

MobileArthouseGuy
MobileArthouseGuy on October 1, 2013 at 9:00 am

Derry’s Ole Tyme Cafe did occupy the former Century theater building before the fire. It is now the Crescent Theater as mentioned above. I am a friend to the owner of the Crescent and when it was renovated they took it all the way down to the old slab that was sunk into the ground. Before it was the Century It started as the Crescent Theater and was a Live performance theater. It was also the first theater in Mobile to show silent motion pictures.

fvalenti2
fvalenti2 on July 6, 2016 at 7:16 pm

We would like to attend a movie there next time we get down there.

Kbilli1
Kbilli1 on May 25, 2020 at 7:12 pm

This theater host Rocky Horror several times a year particularly around Mardi Gras and Halloween run by the Mystic Society of Rocky Horror. It also shows some first run mainstream movies. The theater has stadium seating with rocking chairs and front floor seats with recliners. It’s really nice.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.