Fox Sun & Surf 8 Cinema

14301 Coastal Highway,
Ocean City, MD 21842

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Fox Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Fox Theatres (Reading, PA)

Previously operated by: Carmike Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Sun & Surf Twin Cinemas, Carmike Sun & Surf 8

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 410.213.1515

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Fox Sun & Surf 8 Cinema

Originally opened on August 24, 1972 by Schwartz Theatres of Dover, DE. The opening movie in the Surf Cinema screen was “Carnal Knowledge” starring Jack Nicholson. It was initially a twin screen theatre, with the Sun Cinema screen opening on August 25, 1972. In 1974 it expanded to four screens. In 1980 it was taken over by Fox Theatres (Reading PA) and four more screens were added in 1982. The World Premiere of “Violets Are Blue” with Sissy Spacek and Kevin Kline was held at the Sun & Surf Cinema. It was shown five days before the National release date. Tickets were $40.00 and included a reception after the movie. Most of the movie was shot in Ocean City and the areas around it.

The theatre was extensively refurbished in 2015. Fox Theatres, based in Reading, PA. announced in July 2022 that the Fox Sun & Surf 8 Cinema would close on September 5, 2022. The property has been acquired by a local hotel developer.

Contributed by Ken McIntyre, Mike Rogers

Recent comments (view all 9 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on January 23, 2008 at 5:17 pm

Here is a 2007 photo of the marquee:
http://tinyurl.com/26kvqu

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on January 10, 2009 at 11:02 pm

Info from the July, 1986, issue of Boxoffice Magazine: this theater, then called the Sun and Surf Cinemas, was acquired by Fox Theatres (a Reading, Pennsylvania-based company founded by Richard A. Fox in 1958, and not related to the earlier Fox circuit founded by William Fox) in 1980, when it was a four-screen house. It was expanded to eight screens in 1983. I don’t know who owned it before Fox, nor what year Carmike took it over.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on August 1, 2010 at 12:07 pm

Well, if CARMIKE has it is probably closed today or nearing its end.:Look at that crappy marquee!

muviebuf
muviebuf on January 14, 2012 at 3:22 pm

The Sun & Surf was originally built as a twin by Schwartz Theatres of Dover Delaware sometime in the late 60’s or early 1970’s. It was then expanded to four screens in the mid 70’s.

Schwartz sold its entire circuit to Fox Theatres of Reading PA in 1980. Fox Theatres then sold most of its entire circuit to Carmike sometime I believe in the mid 1990’s.

chinatownkid
chinatownkid on September 18, 2012 at 11:38 pm

I went to this theater a number of times when I was teenager. My family used to vacation in Fenwick Island and this theater was within walking distance of our cottage. Also, a friend of mine worked there, and I was pretty friendly with most of the staff. I saw Roger Rabbit, Die Hard, Young Guns, one of the Nightmare on Elm Street movies, Midnight Run, Darkman, and a little obscurity known as North Shore here…

Ftopel
Ftopel on April 24, 2016 at 3:40 pm

I’m going back to Ocean City this summer! Anyone know if they kept the theaters the same inside or if they’ve upgraded to stadium seating, etc.? Hoping it’s the way I remember. :)

Ftopel
Ftopel on May 10, 2017 at 4:37 pm

Added pics of my May 2016 visit, with recliners

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on July 31, 2022 at 1:40 am

Opened on 26th August 1972 with “Carnal knowledge”.

Ftopel
Ftopel on July 31, 2022 at 11:09 am

Tragic news. Wonder how the Gold Coast Mall will accommodate summer crowds on rainy days, or maybe business just dipped all around the city. :(

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.