AMC Dine-In Framingham 16

22 Flutie Pass,
Framingham, MA 01701

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: General Cinema Theatres

Firms: Robert Luchetti Associates

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Framingham General Cinema, AMC Framingham 16

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 508.628.4400

Nearby Theaters

AMC Dine-In Framingham 16

Opened December 16, 1994, this Cinema was the replacement for the original Shoppers World Cinema in Framingham Massachusetts. It’s located at 22 Flutie Pass, a connector road between the Natick Mall, and the new Shoppers World strip mall in Framingham. When it was built, it was considered the pride of the General Cinema chain, and was their top-grossing theatre on the East Coast.

Contributed by David Wodeyla

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

e1337n00b
e1337n00b on March 10, 2008 at 1:33 pm

When I did a job up here a couple months ago, I went here to see a movie after work, One of the best theaters I’ve been to out of CT.

MrDJDude
MrDJDude on December 15, 2010 at 1:13 am

This website (new window) has a picture of the AMC Framingham 16 with it’s original GCC signage. It also notes the architect for the building was Robert Luchetti Associates

rivest266
rivest266 on July 26, 2018 at 8:13 am

This opened on December 16th, 1994. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 27, 2018 at 8:02 am

Expanded to 16 screens including the Premium cinema on March 17th, 2000. Another ad posted.

MCDisney
MCDisney on August 29, 2021 at 3:33 pm

Rebranded as AMC Dine-In Framingham 16

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.