Sayrewoods Theatre

Route 9 South and Ernston Road,
Old Bridge Township, NJ 08857

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Sayre Woods Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Sayrewoods Projection Room 1985

This single-screen theatre was located near the Sayrewoods Shopping Center, on the southbound side of Route 9 and Ernston Road, across from the also closed and demolished Madison Twin Cinema. It was opened on July 24, 1963 with Dick Van Dyke in “Divorce American Style”. It ran first run movies until 1972. Last regular movie was "The Poseidon Adventure". After this they ran "Deep Throat" for almost a year, followed by "The Devil in Miss Jones" for another year.

Beautiful large screen and comfortable seating it ended its days playing adult porn movies. The Sayrewoods Theatre was closed on April 14, 1991 with “Depraved Innocent”. This theatre was also demolished for the expansion of Route 9 and Ernston Road highways.

Contributed by Mark Pusillo

Recent comments (view all 9 comments)

markp
markp on February 28, 2008 at 6:54 pm

Theatre was an adult XXX theatre from 1973 until its closing in 1990.

markp
markp on March 24, 2008 at 8:07 pm

I worked here as a projectionist from March of 1980 till April of 1989.

markp
markp on April 7, 2008 at 8:54 pm

Theatre was showing “Joe Hill” a paramount picture, in November of 1971. One of the last regular pictures to play here.

NickyG
NickyG on January 7, 2009 at 7:45 am

Recall as a kid making a prank call to the theater about their showing porn…the crusty smoke voiced woman who answered told me off with a few f-bombs….

markp
markp on April 21, 2009 at 9:14 pm

Many, many times, Marilyn Chambers would grace the giant screen. RIP Marilyn, you will be missed.

Spankees
Spankees on November 20, 2010 at 2:42 am

I remember there was a very small room downstairs near the snack bar with scattered chairs that showed and sold xxx video’s, a room where men went to be alone with a friend or be alone with Mr. Hand. Some small time porn stars and strippers would come in for an appearance there too for strip shows, it was never publicized as I remember. It was a very sleazy place though that was crawling with “givers” and few “takers”. Last I seen the place is a comedy club called Primetime.

markp
markp on March 21, 2011 at 4:29 pm

Joe, your thinking of the Cinema 9 theatre that was a ½ mile up the road from Sayrewoods. I worked there too, and I remember the old storage room that was converted. It had 15 seats. They called it a video lounge. You are right about that one being Primetime now. Sayrewoods was demolished and a country buffet sits in its place.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on February 7, 2019 at 1:57 pm

The Sayre Woods Shopping Center launched theatre-less on June 12, 1956. In 1962, a theatre project was announced and built next to the Shop-Rite Supermarket. The Sayre Woods Theatre launched with “Divorce American Style” on July 24, 1963. In 1982, the theatre advertised as the Sayrewoods Theatre. The shopping center became the Gateway Shopping Center with the theatre’s name remaining unchanged. Though I would defer to the comments above, the theatre went out of business showing XXX films and listings end on April 14, 1991 after a screening of “Depraved Innocent.”

markp
markp on October 7, 2019 at 6:06 pm

dallasmovietheaters, I must correct you on two things. The theatre was a free standing building built next to route 9 far from the rest of the stores. And the name change to Gateway occurred after the theatre was torn down and the route 9/Ernston road reconfiguration was completed.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.