Scotiabank Theatre Vancouver

900 Burrard Street,
Vancouver, BC V6Z 3G5

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Cineplex Odeon Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Cineplex Odeon

Previously operated by: Famous Players

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Famous Players Paramount Vancouver

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 604.630.1407
Manager: 604.630.1407

Nearby Theaters

Scotiabank Exterior

The Famous Players Paramount Vancouver was opened April 29, 2005. Scotiabank Theatre Vancouver opened under this name around 2006.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 12 comments)

MickeyDeez79
MickeyDeez79 on February 3, 2013 at 1:40 pm

This is the theater I have gone to most in the past 4-5 years. Like these people said before, I remember years ago, I do not remember when, that this was called the Paramount Theater.

telliott
telliott on July 26, 2013 at 2:05 am

How many levels does this theatre have? How many cinemas per level? I remember the old Capitol 6 and the big one on the main floor, 2 and 3 on the next floor and 4,5 and 6 on the next level. Always thought that was a neat way of distributing all the screens throughout the building.

DavidDymond
DavidDymond on July 26, 2013 at 5:52 am

This theatre and others were originally called PARAMOUNT. What a damn shame that Scotia Bank actually got naming rights to these theatres as part of a marketing ploy. THE ROYAL BANK was Famous Players Canadian Corporation’s bank of choice!!!

rivest266
rivest266 on February 10, 2014 at 2:04 am

This opened on April 29th, 2005. .swf commercial at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kvsHEgHHuIU

Jason Whyte
Jason Whyte on March 30, 2014 at 10:42 am

The first level has the box office. The second level has Cinemas 1, 2 & 3 and the top level has Cinemas 4-9. It is a fair distance from the box office to cinema #9 by the way.

This is also one of the first Cineplex locations to have TWO Ultra AVX theaters. #1 (formerly 467 seats, now 420) was installed first, then #2 was converted in November of 2013. #2 had the first Dolby Atmos installation in BC.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 27, 2018 at 5:46 am

This opened on April 29th, 2005 as the Famous Players Paramount Vancouver Commercial:

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on November 15, 2019 at 5:48 am

As far as I can tell, this is the only Scotiabank Theatre to NOT have an IMAX. I get that it’s 9 screens, but seriously?

Jason Whyte
Jason Whyte on January 5, 2021 at 8:51 am

That’s a really good question in regards to the lack of IMAX. When it opened in 2005 the nearby CN IMAX was still open and running a mixture of docs and first run. It closed a few years later, and now the closest location is the fish-eyed OMNIMAX at Telus World of Science, which is still 70mm-film only and limited to hour-long documentaries. So other than that you have to travel out to Silvercity Riverport or Cineplex Cinemas Langley for your IMAX fix.

Scotia Vancouver is also, by FAR, the smallest Famous Players Paramount to be built, and the last theater to open as a Famous Players. It was LONG behind schedule (which was good for movie buffs like myself as it kept the nearby Capitol 6 open for much longer than expected) and it’s in this strange middle ground where the theaters are somewhat cramped, pointing in every direction yet it has a massive main lobby. Seat count is just under 400 for largest #1 (originally 467 which IS one of the larger capacities of FP builds in that era), 350 in #2 (originally 404), a few medium sized theaters at 230 and smaller ones at only 137 seats.

I always get a reminder of how small this Vancouver location is when I attend TIFF and the 14-screen Scotia Toronto is almost twice the size when it comes to seat count! #1 in Toronto alone is 559 seats and there are several more large capacity auditoriums.

I do have some older photos of this location and I’ll be sure to add them to this page shortly.

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on October 14, 2021 at 6:37 pm

This theatre’s opening movies include XXX: State of Union, The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, Dear Frankie, A Lot Like Love, Sahara, and Sin City. Also, you’re right, Jason. This project was long behind schedule.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.