Vogue Cinema

Barnsley Road,
Sheffield, S5 0QJ

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Classic Cinemas (UK), Essoldo Circuit (Contol) Ltd.

Architects: George Coles

Functions: Furniture Showroom

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Capitol Cinema, Essoldo Lane Top

Nearby Theaters

Vogue Cinema

Opened as the Capitol Cinema on 18th September 1939 with James Cagney in “Angels with Dirty Faces”. George Coles was the architect and it was built by the Sheffield Gleeson Building Co. using coloured bricks relieved by cream faience which was also used on a fin tower at the right hand side of the fa├žade. Seating was for 1,716 of which 500 were in the circle. The proscenium width was 36 feet, and it had quite a large stage with four dressing rooms. In 1940, a Le Fleur organ was installed.

From 1942-1945 Sunday Concerts were staged with Vic Oliver, Rob Wilton, Tessie O'Shea, George Formby and Tommy Handley appearing. The Essoldo Chain bought out the Gleeson Cinemas (which also included the Forum Cinema on Herries Road (later known as the Essoldo Southey) in November 1947, but did not rename the Capitol Cinema to Essoldo until April 1950. 3D films, such as “The House Of Wax” starring Vincent price appeared in 1953 with CinemaScope and stereophonic sound being installed in 1954. In April 1972 the Essoldo Cinemas chain were sold off to the Classic Cinemas chain who renamed the cinema as the Vogue Cinema as they already had a Classic Cinema in the city centre. The Vogue Cinema closed on 4th October 1975 with Graham Chapman in “Monty Python and the Holy Grail” & Peter Sellers in “The Case of the Mukkinese Battle-Horn”. It became the Crown Bingo Club. It is now a furniture warehouse but the original proscenium arch is still visible in the showroom.

Contributed by Richard Roper (abcman)

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

ODEONesque
ODEONesque on August 10, 2016 at 2:22 pm

How did you manage an internal pic? I wrote to the head office of United Carpets asking permission for a no risk (to them) visit to take pictures and they turned me down flat!

rivest266
rivest266 on October 9, 2021 at 12:42 am

Grand opening ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.