Fremont Theatre

101 S. 2nd Avenue,
Alpena, MI 49707

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Carmike Cinemas, GKC Theatres

Previous Names: Royal Knight Cinema, AMC Classic Royal Knight 3

Nearby Theaters

Fremont Theatre

This triplex opened in 1987 in a building that formerly served as a J.C. Penney department store. The formerly GKC-operated Royal Knight Cinema became part of the Carmike chain. By early-2017 it had been taken over by AMC. It had closed by June 2018. In July 2020 AMC sold the building to new operators. Renovations began in September 2022.

Contributed by Bryan Krefft

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

TenPoundHammer
TenPoundHammer on April 22, 2011 at 12:20 pm

J.C. Penney moved out of the building in 1983 and the theater opened in 1987.

TenPoundHammer
TenPoundHammer on May 1, 2011 at 10:45 pm

View link

Slightly poorer picture showing that it didn’t use all of the former JCPenney.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on May 4, 2011 at 3:58 pm

It must have been a terrible place to catch a flick.Most theatres built in department stores are.

steelbeard1
steelbeard1 on May 20, 2021 at 7:51 am

The theater is not only being renovated, it will be getting a new name, the Fremont Theatre. A web page in its early stages as I type this is at https://alpenamarc.com/fremont/

steelbeard1
steelbeard1 on September 30, 2022 at 2:52 pm

Renovations are finally underway. The cinema is now called Sanctuary Cinema. Read articles at https://www.thealpenanews.com/news/local-news/2022/07/alpena-welcomes-the-sanctuary-cinema-to-town/ and http://www.wbkb11.com/alpena-breaks-ground-on-new-movie-theater-coming-downtown

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.