Coliseum Center Performing Arts

176 N. Beach Street,
Daytona Beach, FL 32114

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: ABC Theatres, Plitt Theatres

Architects: Roy A. Benjamin, Drew Eberson, John Adolph Emil Eberson

Functions: Performing Arts

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Daytona Theatre

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 386.492.5901

Nearby Theaters

Daytona - Daytona Beach, FL

The Daytona Theatre opened on May 22, 1941. It was built by, and operated by Drew Eberson. It had a slender triangular tower feature rising above the top of the fa├žade which carried the the theatre name down two sides. Inside the 1,000-seat auditorium, seating was provided in orchestra and balcony levels. Midway down the side-walls were large murals. It was closed in the early-1980’s.

It had reopened by December 2022 as the Coliseum Center Performing Arts

Contributed by Graeme McBain

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on October 30, 2011 at 7:21 am

This opened on May 22nd, 1941. The grand opening ad has been posted here.

JackCoursey
JackCoursey on December 14, 2022 at 6:00 pm

The theatre is now the Coliseum Center Perform Arts. The awful veneer which was overlaid on the front has been removed and efforts are underway to restore it to its original facade.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on December 15, 2022 at 6:49 am

I hope they keep that amazing Marquee

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on December 15, 2022 at 7:50 am

Temporarily closed.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.