Hampton 5 Theatres

888 North Pine Road,
Essexville, MI 48732

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Goodrich Quality Theaters

Previous Names: Hampton 6

Nearby Theaters

Hampton 5 Theatres

Originally built as a four-screen theatre, it was later expanded to six screens. Hampton 6 Theatres was operated by Goodrich Quality Theaters. After renovation that added stadium seating, it was reduced to five screens. It was closed on January 14, 2009.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on December 2, 2021 at 9:44 pm

Originally a four-screen annex to the Eastland Twin, this house was opened in late 1985 by Rory Dunkel, who operated the two properties as the Eastland Cinemas, with the original twin’s screens numbered 1 and 2 and the quad’s screens numbered as 3, 4, 5, and 6. The original seating capacity of the quad was 1,224, and the architect was Louis Wiltse.

In 1989, Dunkel sold the quad to Goodrich Quality Theatres, but closed the twins. Goodrich originally announced that an additional four screens would be added to the quad, but apparently decided on the lesser expansion to six screens. The house was renamed the Hampton 6 at that time. The expansion and later alterations to the house for Goodrich were designed by the Grand Rapids firm Paradigm Design.

Goodrich closed the operation on January 14, 2009, citing a persistent, long-term decline in ticket sales. The company offered to donate the building to any charity organization that might have a use for it. If there were any takers, they didn’t stick around. As of June, 2021, the building stood vacant with a “For Sale” sign in the window, and on August 31 it was reportedly sold, for $92,000.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.