Cine 1

22 N. 2nd Street,
Newark, OH 43055

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Shea Theatres

Architects: Larry Alcox, Harry C. Holbrook, Fred W. Stritzel

Firms: Alcox & Stritzel

Styles: Baroque

Previous Names: Soldiers & Sailors Hall, Shea's Auditorium Theatre, Auditorium Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Cine 1

The Auditorium Theatre was built as the Soldiers & Sailers Hall in 1894. It opened as a movie theatre prior to 1923. It was remodeled and enlarged in 1947/1948, to the plans of architect Harry C. Holbrook, completed by the architectural firm Alcox & Stritzel. The façade of the building was ravaged by fire in 1968. It operated as a motion picture theatre named Cine 1 from December 25, 1969 through sometime in the 1980’s.

There was a drive on by the citizens to save the building since it was the former Soldiers & Sailors Hall, but to no avail. The building was demolished in 2002. Today there is a small plaza and memorial where the theatre once stood.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 9 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on August 30, 2009 at 9:08 pm

The Auditorium Theatre, then operated by Shae Theatres, was to be closed on May 5, 1947, for an extensive remodeling, according to Boxoffice Magazine of April 26. The project was to include an expansion of the auditorium to increase seating from 800 to 1,160.

The original plans for the project had been done by Columbus architect Harry Holbrook, who died before the project began. The completion of the project was handled by Larry Alcox and Fred W. Stritzel of the Columbus firm of Alcox & Stritzel.

The January 24, 1948, issue of Boxoffice reported that Shae’s Auditorium Theatre in Newark was open again after having been closed for almost a year for a complete rebuilding.

Mark Goodrich
Mark Goodrich on March 27, 2013 at 11:24 pm

Does anyone have any photos of this theater in the 1940s, 1950s or 1960s? I just obtained a CinemaScope projector lens with the name of this theater etched in it. Please let me know! Thanks, Mark

Tma8446
Tma8446 on January 27, 2014 at 5:26 pm

I was told at one time there was more then the Midland, the Auditorium in Newark, Ohio. Doe’s anyone remember the names and locations of any others in Newark.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on November 7, 2016 at 8:31 pm

The Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Building was built in 1894. A vintage photograph of the Baroque Revival style building can be found on page 16 of Honoring the Veterans of Licking County, Ohio:, by Aaron J. and Nathan J. Keims (Google Books preview.) The facade was ravaged by a fire in 1968, but the building was not demolished until 2002, after repeated efforts to have it restored had failed.

rivest266
rivest266 on May 28, 2017 at 4:07 pm

This reopened as Cine'1 on December 25th, 1969. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

MichaelWDean
MichaelWDean on July 23, 2021 at 6:49 am

Tma8446: Into the 1950s, downtown Newark also included the Grand Theatre (South side of the Square) and the Arcade Theatre (located in the Arcade Annex). In earlier decades, Newark also had its share of storefront movie “theatres” and nickelodeons.

MichaelWDean
MichaelWDean on August 10, 2021 at 4:48 am

The statues that were part of the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Building have long been displayed in front of the VFW on Forry Street in Newark.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.