America Theatre

212 N. Kentucky Street,
McKinney, TX 75069

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Robb & Rowley-United Inc.

Previous Names: New Show Theatre

Nearby Theaters

The New Show Theatre was opened on March 21, 1917, and was almost immediately renamed America Theatre from April 16, 1917. It was closed in 1928. It was demolished and the Ritz Theater was built on an enlarged site.

Contributed by Billy Holcomb / Billy Smith / Don Lewis

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on August 5, 2015 at 1:52 pm

This was an Rob & Rowley theatre according to the Film Daily Yearbook of 1925.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on February 19, 2016 at 10:54 am

Silent-era theater run by R&R and Roy L. Brockman that opened in 1917 and closed in 1928. Demolished in 1928 for the long-running. Ritz Theatre

rivest266
rivest266 on May 12, 2021 at 2:40 pm

This opened as the “The New Show” on March 21st, 1917, and reopened as “America” on April 16th, 1917. Two grand opening ads posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.