Bel-Air Drive-In

8600 E. 8 Mile Road,
Detroit, MI 48234

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Community Circuit Theaters

Architects: Ted Rogvoy

Previous Names: Bel-Air Twin Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Bel-Air Drive-In

The Bel-Air Drive-In was opened as a single screen, with a car capacity for 1,800. It eventually became a four screen ozoner with a capacity of 3,000 cars. Listed as opening on August 25, 1950 with Ann Sheridan in “Stella” & Donald O'Connor in “Curtain Call at Cactus Creek”. Operated by Community Theatres. The theatre had a model train, for kids to ride. Screen 2 opened in 1971. Screen 3 opened in 1982 and screen 4 opened in 1983. It was closed on August 21, 1986.

Following demolition the Bel-Air Shopping Center was built on the site.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 7 comments)

TenPoundHammer
TenPoundHammer on April 26, 2011 at 1:27 pm

The site is now occupied by a shopping center called Bel Air Shopping Center. Most of the stores in the shopping center are vacant. 1973 aerial shows two screens.

CMHurley
CMHurley on April 4, 2016 at 6:24 pm

Bel Air Cinemas are located next to the Bel Air Shopping Center, to the east.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 11, 2018 at 3:42 am

Opened with “Stella” and “Curtain call at Cactus Creek”. A small amusement park opened just outside the drive-in in 1951. Screen 2 opened in 1971. Screen 2 opened in 1982. Screen 3 opened in 1983.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on April 18, 2020 at 10:09 am

Billboard, July 19, 1952: “John Carlisle, featured columnist of the Detroit News, paid tribute to Adolph and Irving Goldberg of Community Theaters and supervisor David Wilson for making their shows at the Bel-Air Drive-In available to patients of a nearby hospital. Finding the patients on a porch were able to see the screen without too much difficulty, they arranged to put in a special line to the hospital and amplifying equipment so they could hear the sound as well.”

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on August 23, 2021 at 3:16 pm

The Bel-Air 1-2-3 Drive-In Theatre closed August 21, 1986 with “The Fly” and “Aliens” on Screen 1, “Armed and Dangerous” and “Jo Jo Dancer” on Screen 2, “Back to School” and “Ferris Bueller’s Day Off” on Screen 3. That weekend’s Bel-Air flea market and all future dates were moved to the Ford-Wyoming Drive-In.

rivest266
rivest266 on February 15, 2022 at 2:32 pm

two screens on November 24th, 1971. Grand opening ad posted

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.