Highland Park Theatre

1833 S. Hackberry Street,
San Antonio, TX 78210

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Claude Ezell and Associates Inc., Community Circuit Theaters

Architects: W. Scott Dunne

Styles: Spanish Colonial

Previous Names: Highland Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Highland Park Theatre

The Highland Theatre opened March 22, 1928 with Lois Wilson in “The Gingham Girl”. It was remodeled in 1932 to the plans of architect W. Scott Dunne. The Highland Park Theatre is still listed in 1956, but had gone from listings by 1957.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

Rogue
Rogue on November 4, 2012 at 3:21 pm

Here is a pic from 1937 showing “Fifty Roads to Town” http://sphotos-a.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-prn1/154200_481918241840310_1530298050_n.jpg

rivest266
rivest266 on January 11, 2020 at 2:23 pm

The Highland Park theatre opened on March 22nd, 1928 (not September 1) with “The Gingham Girl”. Grand opening ad posted.

Ripshin
Ripshin on June 24, 2022 at 2:38 pm

Demolished when the I-10/I-37 interchange was built.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.