Saco Cinema

280 Main Street,
Saco, ME 04072

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Bank

Previous Names: Mutual Theatre

Nearby Theaters

MUTUAL Theatre; Saco, Maine.

Located on Main Street, between Cutts Avenue and Thornton Avenue. The 750-seat Mutual Theatre was opened in 1930. In 1972 it was renamed Saco Cinema.

Today, the building is in use as a branch of Bangor Savings Bank.

Contributed by Billy Holcomb / Don Lewis / Billy Smith

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

Don Lewis
Don Lewis on September 29, 2009 at 9:33 pm

A postcard view from the 1940s of the Mutual Theater and Main Street in “Sacco” Maine.

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on August 9, 2015 at 11:45 am

Thhe Theatre Historical Society archive has the MGM Theatre Report for the Mutual; it’s Card # 441. Address is Main St. There is an exterior photo dated March 5, 1941. Condition is Good. The report says it opened in 1927, was not showing MGM movies, and had 630 seats. 1940 population was 8,600.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on October 10, 2020 at 1:17 pm

According To The Biddeford-Saco Journal Of Biddeford, Maine; The Mutual Theatre Changed Its Name To Saco Cinema In 1972.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.