Icon Cinemas San Mateo NE

4591 San Mateo Boulevard NE,
Albuquerque, NM 87109

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Icon Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Icon Cinemas

Previously operated by: Cinemark, Rand Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Cinemark Movies 8, Icon Cinema 8

Nearby Theaters

Icon Cinemas San Mateo NE

Built by Rand Theatres in 1989, but they never opened it. It was opened December 14, 1990 by Cinemark. This theatre is large for a second run theatre. One night a week (Mondays I think) they have $.50 day. Awesome!

It was closed on March 16, 2020 due to the Covid-19 Pandemic. In June 2020 Cinemark announced they would not be reopening the Movies 8 due to its lease expiring. It was taken over by Icon Cinemas in September 2021 and renamed Icon Cinemas San Mateo NE.

Contributed by Michelle Richter

Recent comments (view all 8 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on August 19, 2013 at 12:11 am

this has the same design as the UA Movies at High Ridge 8. Did one of these two theatres had different owners when they opened?

rivest266
rivest266 on June 13, 2016 at 10:28 pm

This was built by Rand Theatres of Little Rock, AR along with the Movies West as well as the High Ridge in 1989 but it never opened. It opened on December 14th, 1990 by Cinemark as a discount cinema. Its grand opening ad can be found in the photo section for this cinema.

This explain my post of August 18th, 2013.

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on June 19, 2020 at 3:53 am

Sadly during in June when Cinemark announced that they will be reopening their theaters in July, they will not reopen this theater due to the lease about to be expired

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on December 27, 2020 at 1:47 am

The Building is going to be demolished early 2021 along with old Itz building and a Big Hotel from California will take their place

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on April 1, 2021 at 6:38 pm

Actually the deal with Green Suites Hotel Solutions didn’t go through well and the Dion’s Pizza company just purchased the old It’z building for “Flagship” Campus don’t know what’s going to happen to Movies 8 now since the deal is off.

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on September 15, 2021 at 11:50 pm

Icon Cinemas just brought this building and will be reopening this theater by late-November and early-December.

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on September 16, 2021 at 6:59 am

Here’s the story: https://www.bizjournals.com/albuquerque/news/2021/09/14/icon-cinemas-to-take-over-former-movies-8.html

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on November 16, 2021 at 11:25 pm

Since Albuquerque is going to have two Icon Cinemas (the first City to have more than one Icon Cinemas), they are going to renamed this one Icon Cinemas San Mateo NE.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.