AMC North Dekalb 16

2050 Lawrenceville Highway,
Decatur, GA 30033

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: AMC North Dekalb Mall 16, AMC Classic Dekalb Mall 16

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 1888.262.4386

Nearby Theaters

AMC North Dekalb 16

Located in the North Dekalb Mall, this opened December 13, 1996.

Contributed by Alonzo Jeter

Recent comments (view all 15 comments)

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on May 17, 2017 at 1:51 pm

Picking up on various comments made on various North Dekalb pages here on CT, I visited the AMC 16 earlier this year and do strongly believe that the Market Square 4 is part of this 16-plex. This theatre after entering the lobby, to the right side of the snack bar are four slope-seating theatres. To the left of the snack bar is a long hallway that connects to what is essentially a 12-plex stadium style theatre. Pics soon to be up at Cinematour.com

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on May 22, 2017 at 10:58 am

I stand corrected – it is divided ten screens to the left, six screens to the right of the snack bar.

http://www.cinematour.com/tour/us/5673.html

rayman29
rayman29 on May 22, 2017 at 12:39 pm

Maybe it was first expanded to from 4 screens to six, then the other section with 10 screens were built. My local AMC Classic (formally Carmike) has a similar set up. There are four screens in a row in one hallway that was built along when the mall was built in 1980, and around 1990 another section was built with 4 theatres on each side of a new separate hallway.

JackCoursey
JackCoursey on May 29, 2017 at 11:07 am

Upon review of the photos on Cinema Tour, the non-stadium auditorium(s) photo(s) does not have the trademark Cineplex Odeon decor of the 80s four-plex. It is possible that these are the same auditoriums and that AMC just remodeled the interiors to match with the newer additions added when it was expanded to 16.

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on May 30, 2017 at 12:36 pm

Since those are pretty standard AMC designs of the time, I assume that AMC remodeled to match the additions just without stadium.

StanMalone
StanMalone on July 16, 2018 at 3:17 pm

Article in today’s paper reports that the mall owners have decided that the days of enclosed malls are over and that they are going to tear this place, Atlanta’s first enclosed mall, down. In its place will be built yet another “Town” concept development. It will have eating, retail, offices, apartments, and a Costco. It also said that the AMC Theater will remain but did not specify if the current theater would be incorporated into the center or if it would be rebuilt in another part of the development.

If this comes about it means that the original mall (and Storey Theater) lasted 21 years, and the Market Place rebuild with its Cineplex-Odeon 4 / AMC 8 / AMC 16 about 34 more.

Rstewart
Rstewart on July 16, 2018 at 6:52 pm

That is a shame, even though I was from Cobb, I liked N. Dekalb Mall. When I read that Rich’s (oops “Macy’s) was closing down I knew it would be the end eventually, such a shame. I think the worst part of the destruction of Atlanta is that there is never any significant fanfare, it just disappears. When Perimeter closed it was a whimper, not that it was the showplace it once was, but I think a lot of folks would have gone to one last show had we known it was coming. I know everyone I knew in the late 70’s saw at least one midnight movie there regardless of what part of town you were from and had great, if fuzzy, memories of it.

greenth1ng
greenth1ng on May 11, 2019 at 9:47 am

Seating capacities at this theater (via Fandango’s reserved seating service):

  • Theater 1 – 153 seats

  • Theaters 2, 3, 7, 8 & 9 – 142 seats

  • Theater 4 – 264 seats

  • Theaters 5 & 6 – 241 seats

  • Theater 10 – 129 seats

  • Theater 11 – 102 seats

  • Theater 12 – 133 seats

  • Theater 13 – 294 seats

  • Theater 14 – 295 seats

  • Theater 15 – 130 seats

  • Theater 16 – 177 seats

MCDisney
MCDisney on August 26, 2021 at 12:13 pm

Renamed to AMC North Dekalb 16

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.