Roxy Theatre

403 B Street,
Santa Rosa, CA 95401

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Architects: Alexander Aimwell Cantin, A. Mackenzie Cantin

Firms: Cantin and Cantin

Previous Names: Cline Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Roxy Theatre

The Cline Theatre was opened in around November 1916 with 1,600-seats. It was operated by Reavis & King. It was renovated and remodeled, reopening on as the renamed Roxy Theatre on July 20, 1934 with Edmund Lowe in “Let’s Fall in Love”. The Roxy Theatre operated into the 1960’s.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on May 24, 2012 at 5:49 pm

This recent article in the Santa Rosa Press-Democrat is about two large stained glass windows that were in the Roxy Theatre, and are being offered for sale by their current owner.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on May 24, 2012 at 6:25 pm

The Roxy opened around November, 1916, as the Cline Theatre, built by local physician Dr. John Cline. In its early years it was operated under lease by a bay area theater man, whose name I’ve found variously spelled as Thomas G. Reaves and T. C. Reavis. The house featured movies and Orpheum circuit vaudeville.

The Roxy might have operated as late as 1969, when the building suffered structural damage from a pair of earthquakes that struck on the night of October 1, but the house might have already been closed by that date.

A. A. Cantin could have been the original architect of the Cline Theatre, as he was licensed to practice by 1916, but the work done by Cantin & Cantin might have been only a remodeling job sometime later.

rivest266
rivest266 on June 24, 2017 at 9:04 am

This was renamed Roxy on July 20th, 1934. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

Ron Pierce
Ron Pierce on January 12, 2022 at 2:57 am

An old Sanborn Map places the Roxy at 403 B Street, where the shopping center is today

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.