Wilson Theatre

417 State Street,
Beloit, WI 53511

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Map

View address on Google Maps

Additional Info

Architects: John Adolph Emil Eberson

Previous Names: Goodwin's Opera House, Wilson Opera House

Nearby Theaters

No theaters found within 30 miles

Wilson Theatre

Early turn of the century movie theatre/anything else place. The building was original built as the Goodwin’s Opera House in 1896. It was remodeled by architect John Eberson in May 1917. It was demolished in 1926 or 1927.

Contributed by Ed Wilke

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois
Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois on September 19, 2010 at 10:01 am

Good to see your back Ed.

Can anyone find an address, more info, or more photos?

edwilke
edwilke on April 14, 2013 at 3:55 pm

It was demolished in 1926 or 1927 to make room for the Beloit Savings Bank.

Broan
Broan on August 18, 2021 at 4:12 pm

Remodel by John Eberson, source American Contractor May 17, 1913

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.