Sunbrella IMAX 3D Theater at Jordan's Furniture

50 Walkers Brook Drive,
Reading, MA 01867

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Tempur-Pedic IMAX Theater, Natick & Reading (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies

Previous Names: Verizon IMAX 3D Theater at Jordan's Furniture, Tempur-Pedic IMAX 3D Theater at Jordan's Furniture

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 866.856.7326

Nearby Theaters

One of two IMAX theaters located within a Jordan’s Furniture store, this was the second to open, in 2004, and is almost twice as large in terms of seating capacity as the IMAX theater in Natick. The seats are lined with body-conforming foam and have individual built-in subwoofers in addition to the theater’s powerful sound system. Patrons enter and exit the theater by walking through the furniture store.

Contributed by Christopher Walczak

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on September 20, 2010 at 10:12 am

A picture of the theater from the theater’s website: http://www.jordans.com/en/Imax/Directions.aspx

Ron Newman
Ron Newman on July 9, 2011 at 9:01 am

Corporate sponsorship has changed, and the theatre is now called ‘Tempur-Pedic IMAX 3D Theatre at Jordan’s Furniture’.

chitchatjf
chitchatjf on September 13, 2012 at 8:07 pm

Warning Jordan’s is going digital.

UFAlien
UFAlien on October 5, 2017 at 3:21 am

This theatre is now using the IMAX with Laser projection system with 12-channel sound. It’s also changed sponsors again. Now it’s the Sunbrella IMAX 3D Theatre at Jordan’s Furniture, and the seats are all upholstered in Sunbrella-brand fabric.

chitchatjf
chitchatjf on June 9, 2021 at 10:22 am

Restrictions have been completely lifted The way I see it if this theatre doesn’t reopen for Black Widow it will not reopen There may be IMAX laser at the AMC in Methuen but they seem to use a different projector

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.