Golden Ticket Cinemas Middlesboro

905 N. 12th Street,
Middlesboro, KY 40965

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Golden Ticket Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Golden Ticket Cinemas

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Carmike Cinemas, Premiere Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Cinema 4, AMC Classic Middlesboro 4

Nearby Theaters

Really a nice little four-plex located in Middlesboro Mall in Middlesboro, Kentucky. From what I could see it looked like one of the cleaner looking Carmike locations.

What amazed me was admission for a first run movie was like $3.00 a seat at all times, and they were running first run. I had someone explain that Middlesboro is not a rich town, average pay is about $7.00 an hour, hence the low ticket price. It was closed on March 16, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. AMC announced in August 2020 that the closure would be permanent. In July 2021 it was taken over by Golden Ticket Cinemas.

Contributed by MikeRogers

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on November 15, 2010 at 10:13 pm

What did I tell you CHEAP ADMISSION ! And bet some locals complain about that.

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on July 18, 2013 at 9:34 pm

This was actually built by Premiere Cinema Corp which was the company Mike Campbell formed prior to forming Regal Cinemas. Premiere was sold to Cinemark in 1989.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on August 26, 2014 at 1:29 am

thanks scott, not a bad little four plex, sure carmike has run it in the ground by now..

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on August 24, 2020 at 10:23 pm

AMC closed the AMC Classic Middlesboro 4 on March 16, 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The circuit made the closure permanent that summer becoming one of many theatres closed by a circuit during the pandemic.

TARDISMAN
TARDISMAN on July 6, 2021 at 1:17 am

This location is re-opening under the management of Golden Ticket Cinemas. They were supposed to open around June 28th, 2021, but now are delayed until after the July 4th holiday.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.