Park Theatres

6504 Pacific Boulevard,
Huntington Park, CA 90255

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Operated by: Metropolitan Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: New Park Theatre, Metropolitan Park Theatre

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 323.587.3872
Manager: 323.587.3872

Nearby Theaters

Park Theatres

This twin theater was built and opened by by Metropolitan Theatres on September 19, 1976. It screened Spanish language movies.

It replaced the 1930’s built Park Theatre which was closed and demolished in the early-1980’s.

Contributed by William Gabel, Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

JasonEVega
JasonEVega on March 22, 2007 at 9:21 pm

Currently the Metropolitan Park Twin Theater. Showtimes: View link

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on June 8, 2007 at 9:01 pm

Advertised as the New Park on 9/15/74. Features were “White Dawn” and “Black Samson”.

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on June 23, 2007 at 1:29 pm

The replacement Park is still open. Not a very interesting building.

terrywade
terrywade on October 31, 2015 at 8:37 pm

Was at this cinema last week and the theatres were both a good size and had great stereo sound. One downstairs and one upstairs. I was amazed how all the stores on Pacific Ave were open and doing big business. This theatre is a gold mine as they are the only place open for films in downtown Huntington Park. You will see many other large closed theatres in the few blocks surrounding the Park Theatre. Check out the huge Warner Theatre now for sale. If someone is smart they need to buy It (Warner Theatre) and bring back entertainment to this busy area starved for a music or film theatre.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 14, 2021 at 1:43 pm

The Park Theatre opened on September 19th, 1976 by Metropolitan theatres with Cantinflas in “el ministro Y Yo”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.