Look Dine-In Cinemas Redlands

340 N. Eureka Street,
Redlands, CA 92373

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Look Dine-In Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Look Dine-In Cinemas

Previously operated by: Krikorian Premiere Theatres, Studio Movie Grill

Architects: Robert H. Banco

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Redlands Cinema 14, Studio Movie Grill Redlands

Nearby Theaters

The Krikorian Redlands Cinema 14 opened on November 26, 1997 with 14 screens. The Riverside Press-Enterprise said that it was expected to draw 750,000 people a year, and even as it opened Krikorian wanted to add more screens. By September of 2000 plans were afoot by George Krikorian to add six more screens. Over the years Krikorian submitted various plans to expand the theater but none came to fruition. One of the reasons given was that local preservationists opposed the expansion because it would mean the demolition of an historic packinghouse. Krikorian owns all of the land around the packinghouse but the packinghouse is owned by the city redevelopment agency.

George Krikorian still has not added to his original 14-screen theater nor has he built another theater outside the city limits, as he once proposed. The latest plan submitted in July of 2011 was to build a Sprouts market in the packinghouse, through adaptive reuse. As of November 2011 the city was still debating the issue.

It was taken over by Studio Movie Grill on September 1, 2017. It was closed on March 17, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Studio Movie Grill declared bankruptcy on October 25, 2020 and it was later announced the closure would be permanent.

In May 2021 it was taken over by the Dallas, TX based Look Dine-In Cinemas.

Contributed by Ron Pierce

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on May 30, 2015 at 7:50 pm

November 14th, 1997 grand opening ad in photo section

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on May 2, 2018 at 7:56 pm

https://www.yahoo.com/entertainment/apos-avengers-apos-moviegoers-terrified-164525462.html

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on April 9, 2021 at 12:20 pm

The Redlands Studio Movie Grill closed along with the rest of SMG’s locations for the COVID-Pandemic on March 17, 2020. SMG declared bankruptcy on October 25, 2020 and began closing locations, The SMG Redlands was removed from the SMG website a year after the pandemic closure in March of 2021 likely making the closure permanent.

CTCrouch
CTCrouch on June 6, 2021 at 1:35 pm

A Texas based dine-in cinema chain called Look Cinemas has the former Redlands, Monrovia, Downey, and Glendale Studio Movie Grill sites listed as coming soon on their website.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.